KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Publikumszeitung

English translation: complimentary newspaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Publikumszeitung
English translation:complimentary newspaper
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:38 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Publikumszeitung
Just a heading in a table of contents.
Any suggestions welcome.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
giveaway, free-of-charge, no-cost, freely distributed, complimentary
Explanation:
newspapers. But those are weeklies rather than dailies. The 'Chicago Reader' is one of them
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all the many colleagues for their input.
It was tough to decide but "complimentary newspaper´" is by far the most frequently used term. Thanks, Klaus, for this excellent suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3general newspaper/ newspaper for the general public
Nesrin
4general pressxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1general(-interest) magazine OR newspaper
Endre Both
4giveaway, free-of-charge, no-cost, freely distributed, complimentarygangels
4Major press media
Textklick
3Newspapers /Public papers
Sladjana
3Your Newspaper
Raghunathan
2Free newspaperLancashireman
2?
muttersprachler
1 +1trade publication/client newsletter/fanzine?
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Newspapers /Public papers


Explanation:
Aren't all newspapers public ?

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: Nein, es gibt Firmenzeitungen, Vereinszeitungen
27 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Free newspaper


Explanation:
Sounds like a free newspaper. Just costs and no income. Good for promoting the image though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 19:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a heading just put \"newspaper\" :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: I haven't come across a nifty AE/BE term yet, but I've come across these 'free' newspapers at train stations in the Netherlands. If I'm not mistaken, 'Metro' is one that's published elsewhere on the Continent.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Yes, its 'Metro' on London Underground. There are two free newspapers in Nottingham: 'Topper' and 'Recorder' delivered free each week to households where they think there is someone with an income (!), i.e. a sucker for the ads

neutral  muttersprachler: Ich kenne den Begriff nicht. Google kennt aber auf Anhieb eine Publikumszeitung, die Geld kostet: http://www.medical-tribune.de/patienten/zeitung/
20 mins
  -> In UK they are simply referred to as 'free newspapers', i.e. there is no fancy technical term in common use.

disagree  Textklick: Sorry. Having worked in media planning I can't agree (he added fatuously) - I am trying to help :-)
1 hr
  -> Agree with you, Chris. The professional background (qualifications and experience) of an answerer are a strong indication of the reliability of any answer given ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade publication/client newsletter/fanzine?


Explanation:
I am wondering if it is some kind of newsletter for the "Publikum" of a particular establishment, ie. a fanzine, a customer newsletter, trade publication?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-18 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie. a targeted publication for a particular audience (Publikum) rather than for the general public

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: yes, it is vague; it could mean anything from those free magazines you find in doctors' waiting rooms to party-political handouts, so "newsletter" might be the safest option (although your other suggestions could also apply)
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
?


Explanation:
Es scheint eine grobe Einteilung in
Fachzeitungen und Publikumszeitungen zu geben:

http://www.anderweit.de/III_Presse/III_t.html :
Die Medienvielfalt von Publikumszeitung, Fachzeitschrift, Tageszeitung, Spezialblatt bis zum Rundfunk, Fernsehen und Internet zeigt das große Interesse an diesem Thema.

http://www.kleinreport.ch/email_meld.phtml?id=26154 :
Die Medical-Tribune-Verlagsgesellschaft startet nach 40 Jahren Fachinformation für Ärzte erstmals einen Publikumstitel. «Medical Tribune - von Ärzten für Sie» erscheint erstmals am 1. März und kommt im Jahr 2005 zunächst quartalsmässig heraus. Die Startauflage beträgt 340 000 Exemplare,



muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major press media


Explanation:
Used to be, PZ was "Publikumszeitschriften" in German media planning.

Now it seems there is some sloppy-speak around, (go to http://www.pz-online.de/ , enter 'Publikumszeitungen' under 'Gattungen' and you'll see what I mean :-)

You can't say 'national press' because of the inherently regional nature of (some) major German newspapers.

It it's a media schedule, I guess it might possibly also state Internet, TV, Fachzeitschriften, etc. If that's the case and it does not go into greater detail on press media then I fear that's the only way out for you.

Certainly not 'freesheets'.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-18 20:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m pleased to note that the IVW - as the recognized auditor of media distribution in Germany (corresponds to ABC) does not acknowledge this vague \"Mediengattung\".

http://www.ivw.de/news/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-18 21:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Alexander - go to http://www.pz-online.de/, then AUFLAGEN, enter \'Publikumszeitungen\' under \'Gattungen\' and you\'ll see what I mean :-)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giveaway, free-of-charge, no-cost, freely distributed, complimentary


Explanation:
newspapers. But those are weeklies rather than dailies. The 'Chicago Reader' is one of them

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all the many colleagues for their input.
It was tough to decide but "complimentary newspaper´" is by far the most frequently used term. Thanks, Klaus, for this excellent suggestion.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your Newspaper


Explanation:
I think, you can take the liberty to call it "Your Newspaper". Why not?

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general press


Explanation:
as opposed to trade press

Why try to find inferences that are not there?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general newspaper/ newspaper for the general public


Explanation:
I believe Publikumszeitung refers to newspapers that are intended for the general public, i.e. as opposed to specialised Fachzeitungen.

Please see below the definition for PublikumsZEITSCHRIFT:

"Als Publikumszeitschrift bezeichnet man eine Gattung von Zeitschriften, die sich an eine sehr breite Zielgruppe wendet und keine fachlichen Prägungen, besondere Hobbys oder andere spezifische Merkmale voraussetzt. Publikumszeitschriften haben i.d.R. eine vergleichsweise hohe Reichweite und Auflage.

Typische Publikumszeitschriften sind Nachrichtenmagazine, Fernsehzeitschriften (Programmies), viele Illustrierte und die so genannte Yellow Press. "

http://lexikon.freenet.de/Publikumszeitschrift


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-19 08:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(At the risk of seeing my answer move from 4th to 10th position:

I have yet to see a single reference that proves that Publikumszeitungen are \"free newspapers\"! On the other hand, there are plenty of references that show that Publikumszeitungen, -zeitschriften etc are papers/magazines for the general public, as opposed to Fachzeitungen. (The most compelling of which is the reference I provided above).
These are just some search results for \"Fach- und Publikumszeitungen\":

die Medien (Fach- und Publikumszeitungen und Zeitschriften sowie Rundfunk und Fernsehen) ständig über Probleme, Anliegen und Wünsche der Vereinigung und ...
www.ab.tgd.de/modules.php?op=modload& name=Web_Links&file=index&req=MostPopular

Neben regelmäßigen Veröffentlichungen in Fach- und Publikumszeitungen sitzt Gabriele Marwinski zurzeit an ihrer Dissertation zu dem Thema, ...
www.strategie.net/inhalte_strategiepreis/ 2005/strategiepreis05.htm

mit dem Bundespräsidenten, Bundesministern und anderen Prominenten in millionenfacher
Auflage auf den Titelseiten der Fach- und Publikumszeitungen publiziert. ...
www.awi-info.de/pages/news.html?UID=658



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
3 mins

neutral  Textklick: I think you are closest, Nesrin, but the issue is Zeit-schriften and -ungen. Sloppy source text, one wonders?
39 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Without context this seems most likely - taking a term familiar from Zeitschriften and applying it to Zeitungen. Why not? ;-)
12 hrs

agree  Endre Both
13 hrs
  -> It seems the asker had his mind made up from the start. Maybe it was clear to him from his context, but we only have our references to go by...Thanks!!

neutral  Lancashireman: Re comment to Endre: Somewhat harsh! Alexander firmed up on the ‘free/complimentary’ option between the 10th and 38th minute. The AtA box does not unfortunately record times of entries. If it did so your suspicions might have been assuaged. Cheers. Andrew
2 days2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Publikumszeitschrift
general(-interest) magazine OR newspaper


Explanation:
There's no such thing as Publikumszeitung to my knowledge.

Publikumszeitschriften are magazines for the general public (as opposed to specialised publications). Since newspapers are by definition general-interest (this explains why Publikumszeitung makes little sense), I wonder if your author confused -zeitschrift and -zeitung. In that case, look at the first link below for a few options.

In case the author really meant "-zeitungen" I'd simply use "newspapers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-19 09:58:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nesrin may have a point in that even newspapers can be divided into general-interest and specialised (See Tony\'s note).

However, \"free\" or \"complimentary\" couldn\'t be farther from what \"Publikums-\" means.


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Publikumszeitschrift
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: general interest - here is a link with descriptions and examples (+some errors, e.g., few advertising) (AmE) http://www.tarleton.edu/~library/library_module/unit6/6types...
4 mins