KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

viel Geld gelassen

English translation: he spent a fortune there


15:46 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: viel Geld gelassen
Aus den Vernehmungen berichteten die Ermittler, dass Hoffmann regelmäßig zu Prostituierten auf dem Straßenstrich von Bremerhaven gegangen sei. Seinen Angaben zufolge hat er dort "viel Geld gelassen" und "versucht, Stress abzubauen". Das Gericht will auch eine Prostituierte aus Hamburg als Zeugin laden, die als Domina gearbeitet hat. Sie hatte sich an das Gericht gewandt und erklärt, Hoffmann sei 2003 sechs bis sieben Mal bei ihr gewesen und habe beim ersten Besuch Fotos mit Kinderpornografie dabei gehabt.

A lot of money spent?
Jianming Sun
English translation:he spent a fortune there
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he spent a fortune therexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1left behind a lot of money
Ker
4spent a pretty penny/it had cost him and arm and a legmckinnc
3left a lot of money
Michael McWilliam
3shelled out a lot of moneyLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelled out a lot of money


Explanation:
if you want something colloquial to go in the speech marks

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he spent a fortune there


Explanation:
one way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: " a fortune" is perhaps too strong. "A lot of money" maybe?
4 mins
  -> I meant to say "small fortune" but was interrupted

agree  silfilla: [small] fortune is just fine! ;-)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left a lot of money


Explanation:
just another term

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left behind a lot of money


Explanation:
I would also put this in quotation marks - he is being ironic

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
1 min
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spent a pretty penny/it had cost him and arm and a leg


Explanation:
A couple of idioms that might work here

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish