KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

vorgeprescht

English translation: ploughed on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgeprescht
English translation:ploughed on
Entered by: Jianming Sun

23:24 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: vorgeprescht
Im Unterschied zu anderen EU-Ländern ist die deutsche Regierung mit den Plänen zur Einführung von biometrischen Ausweisen trotz Kritik vorgeprescht

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
ploughed on
Explanation:
or 'ploughed ahead'
...with their plans...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ploughed onLancashireman
4 +1pressed aheadntext
4heavily promoted plans.... despite criticismxxxDr.G.MD
4moved ahead
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressed ahead


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: gefällt mir auch! :-)
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavily promoted plans.... despite criticism


Explanation:
another option

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved ahead


Explanation:
The German government moved ahead with plans to ...
Wahrig - vorpreschen: eilig, als erster handeln, sich in eine riskante Lage begeben
Muret-Sanders: hurry on ahead, shoot forward


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ploughed on


Explanation:
or 'ploughed ahead'
...with their plans...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf: This version expresses the German idea!
6 hrs

agree  ENGSOL: yes, this expresses the German government's 'grim determination' nicely
7 hrs