KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

direkt miteinander vernetzen

English translation: directly links xyz / creates a direct link between xyz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:direkt miteinander vernetzen
English translation:directly links xyz / creates a direct link between xyz
Entered by: silfilla

12:54 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article for trade journal
German term or phrase: direkt miteinander vernetzen
I am not sure how to put this into a nice English phrase

Die Transaktionsplattform www.xx-job.de vernetzt qualifizierte Bewerber, Arbeitgeber und Arbeitsagenturen direkt miteinander.
Monito
directly links xyz / creates a direct link between xyz
Explanation:
... directly links qualified applicants, employers, and employment agencies to each other

... creates a direct link between qualified applicants, employers, and employment agencies
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks silfilla ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3directly links xyz / creates a direct link between xyzsilfilla
3 +2establishes a direct networking system between ...
swisstell
4brings together/connects
Michaela Blaha
4allows A, B and C to communicate directly with one another
Cilian O'Tuama
4brings together/connects
Michaela Blaha
3allows... to make (career) connections directly.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3establish direct contect with each other
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
establishes a direct networking system between ...


Explanation:
my first take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 mins

agree  Lancashireman: This dynamic, thrusting dot-com client will be disappointed with any translation which does not include the thrilling connotations of ‘Netz = net’
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish direct contect with each other


Explanation:
make/establish direct contact with each other
.. can network directly with each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 12:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contact, not contect

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directly links xyz / creates a direct link between xyz


Explanation:
... directly links qualified applicants, employers, and employment agencies to each other

... creates a direct link between qualified applicants, employers, and employment agencies

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks silfilla ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nice ones!
1 min
  -> thanks, Aniello ;-)

agree  Ken Cox
13 mins
  -> thanks, Kenneth :-)

agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins
  -> thanks, Kim :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brings together/connects


Explanation:
Wenn es nicht um eine tatsächliche Vernetzung, sondern einfach um die Ermöglichung von Kontakten geht, würde ich eher etwas einfacheres wie
"brings together" oder "connects" zurückgreifen.


Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows A, B and C to communicate directly with one another


Explanation:
unless I've taken too much freedom

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brings together/connects


Explanation:
Wenn es nicht um eine tatsächliche Vernetzung, sondern einfach um die Ermöglichung von Kontakten geht, würde ich eher etwas einfacheres wie
"brings together" oder "connects" zurückgreifen.


Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows... to make (career) connections directly.


Explanation:
Why not use the language that the *leading online global careers network* MONSTER uses?

http://about.monster.com/
http://my.monster.com/NetworkingSearch/Search.aspx?searchtyp...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman