KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

nicht vernünftig konkretisiert

English translation: described in overly vague terms


13:44 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Article for trade journal
German term or phrase: nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
Das bezieht sich auf die Anzeigen für neue Stellen

Denn Stellenbeschreibungen sind oft nicht »vernünftig konkretisiert«.
Monito
English translation:described in overly vague terms
Explanation:
I'd say "Are often described in overly vague terms"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5described in overly vague termsxxxIanW
4 +1are not reasonably specific / do not provide/contain reasonably specific informationsilfilla
4not sufficiently specific/not specific enough
Michaela Blaha
4not explicit/detailed enough
Cilian O'Tuama
3not appropriately worded
Raghunathan
3insufficiently preciseBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
insufficiently precise


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
are not reasonably specific / do not provide/contain reasonably specific information


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
2 mins
  -> thanks, Arthur :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
described in overly vague terms


Explanation:
I'd say "Are often described in overly vague terms"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
16 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: just like the Asker's native language spec.
21 mins
  -> Miiiiaaaaoooowwww!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, better to say what it is than what it isn't
55 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
not explicit/detailed enough


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
not sufficiently specific/not specific enough


Explanation:
My 2 cents ...

Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht vernünftig konkretisiert
not appropriately worded


Explanation:
or, not properly worded

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil