KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

ein Ruck geht durch Deutschland

English translation: the day when a shock/jolt ran through Germany


07:58 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Politics
German term or phrase: ein Ruck geht durch Deutschland
I am not so sure what to put for the following

Es ist der Tag, an dem ein Ruck durch Deutschland geht. Der Herbst wird heiß, es gibt wohl Neuwahlen.
Monito
English translation:the day when a shock/jolt ran through Germany
Explanation:
the day when Germany was shaken out of its complacency/given in kick in the rear

ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure what tense to use - has it happened, is it happening, will it happen. More context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stick to past tense because we tend not to use the present like this in English - especially since it is clearly (now) talking about something that has happened
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the day when a shock/jolt ran through GermanyxxxCMJ_Trans
4a jerk/yank/tremor will hit Germany
Frosty
3the day on which Germany will be shaken
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the day when a shock/jolt ran through Germany


Explanation:
the day when Germany was shaken out of its complacency/given in kick in the rear

ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure what tense to use - has it happened, is it happening, will it happen. More context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 08:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stick to past tense because we tend not to use the present like this in English - especially since it is clearly (now) talking about something that has happened

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I think "jolt" is best here - "shockwaves" would be too strong
18 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: the day that shook Germany (or "Germany shook")
56 mins

agree  mill2: with "a day that shook Germany"
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a jerk/yank/tremor will hit Germany


Explanation:
Based on a speech from Roman Herzog in the late 90`s calling for a wide-ranging reform of society, procedures and structures.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: A yank will hit Germany? If he gets another term, perhaps ... // Yes, yes, I know - but I'm bored with my work
17 mins
  -> I wrote yank, not Yank - and Duden/Oxford does diffentiate them on this basis. C´mon Ian, I know you can do better than this! Ditto - and the week is just starting.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the day on which Germany will be shaken


Explanation:
maybe

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman