KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

baut...auf

English translation: has trusted partners


06:50 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: baut...auf
Über zahlreiche Partner im europäischen Markt hinaus, baut die Firma auch auf ihre Handelspartner in Osteuropa, Nordafrika, sowie den USA.
xxxenvirostuden
English translation:has trusted partners
Explanation:
has trusted partners in ...

see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-27 09:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first choice would be Oliver\'s \"relies on\", because it is as ambiguous as the German version (so they rely on them, but are they really reliable?).
However, if the original phrase is to say that the partners are in fact reliable ones, then \"trusted partners\" would also be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-27 09:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, Olaf, I meant of course \"Olaf\'s\".
Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4has trusted partners
Michaela Blaha
4developing partnerships in...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1relies on
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relies on


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 06:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rephrase:

The company has not only established numerous partnerships in the EU but also in Eastern Europe, Northern Africa and the US.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Blaha
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developing partnerships in...


Explanation:
in addition to partners in Europe the company is building up/developing (its network) of partners in other countries

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has trusted partners


Explanation:
has trusted partners in ...

see links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-27 09:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first choice would be Oliver\'s \"relies on\", because it is as ambiguous as the German version (so they rely on them, but are they really reliable?).
However, if the original phrase is to say that the partners are in fact reliable ones, then \"trusted partners\" would also be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-27 09:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, Olaf, I meant of course \"Olaf\'s\".


    Reference: http://www.drugstore.com/qxc44157_333181_sespider/trusted_pa...
    Reference: http://www.skyscomputersupplies.com/Trusted%20Partners.htm
Michaela Blaha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!