KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Ärztepfusch

English translation: medical bungle or botched medical procedures or malpractices by a medical practicioner


10:06 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Ärztepfusch
Im Verlauf ihrer Untersuchung stießen die Ermittler auf immer weitere Fälle von Ärztepfusch - dennoch konnte er ungestört weiterarbeiten. Mittlerweile sitzt der Mediziner mit dem zweifelhaften Ruf in Untersuchungshaft. Gegen ihn wird unter anderem nun wegen fahrlässiger Tötung ermittelt. Die Behörde für Wissenschaft und Gesundheit hat ihm inzwischen die Berufsausübung untersagt.
Jianming Sun
English translation:medical bungle or botched medical procedures or malpractices by a medical practicioner
Explanation:
.....medical bungles == more general terminology
.....botched medical procedures == specific cases of medical bungling
.....medical malpractice (I would prefer that term)
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medical bungle or botched medical procedures or malpractices by a medical practicioner
Erich Friese
4 +1physician malpracticeladyb
4medical or doctor's negligence
Chinmayi Sripada
4doctor´s negligence
Terence Ajbro
3 +1physician who botched 'the' jobNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ärztepfusch
doctor´s negligence


Explanation:
http://web.mid-day.com/news/city/2005/june/111413.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-16 10:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due to a doctor’s gross negligence, nine-year-old Aarti Dhondi Ram Bobde lost her vision. A resident of Kolhapur, Aarti severely damaged her eyes after a firecracker that she was holding burst.


Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ärztepfusch
physician who botched 'the' job


Explanation:
Just some thoughts to work with:

basically this refers to the fact that a doctor bungles or botches his work, sometimes leading to the death of a person, such physicians are also called quacks.

Natalie Wilcock
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom ;-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ärztepfusch
medical bungle or botched medical procedures or malpractices by a medical practicioner


Explanation:
.....medical bungles == more general terminology
.....botched medical procedures == specific cases of medical bungling
.....medical malpractice (I would prefer that term)

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll: oder 'Physicians bungling'
22 mins

agree  Sigrid Pichler: medical malpractice
2 hrs

agree  Dirgis: medical malpractice
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ärztepfusch
medical or doctor's negligence


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ärztepfusch
physician malpractice


Explanation:
Physician malpractice is what occurred to me instantly and that is what I hear very often.

ladyb
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr