KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

extra frei nehmen

English translation: she took a day off for this occasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:extra frei nehmen (here)
English translation:she took a day off for this occasion
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

03:10 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: extra frei nehmen
Roswitha Wiese hat sich heute bei Edeka extra frei genommen. Müsse der Chef eben sehen, wie er ohne sie klarkomme, sagt die 46-Jährige in der dunkelgrauen Winterjacke. Dann schaut sie wieder neugierig über die Absperrung zum roten Teppich, der die Eingangsstufen des Museums bedeckt.
Jianming Sun
she took a day off for this occasion
Explanation:
My take here.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4she took a day off for this occasion
Nicole Schnell
4 +1she has taken a day off especially
mbrodie
3 -1took an extra day off
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
took an extra day off


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrodie: etra is a false friend here it means on purpose or especially
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she took a day off for this occasion


Explanation:
My take here.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marco!

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jccantrell!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yup ... man, hoert sich das spannend an;))
2 hrs
  -> No kidding. Und der Edeka-Chef darf nicht mit. ;-)))

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefanie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she has taken a day off especially


Explanation:
this would be the tense used in English as the action isn't "over and done with" but still has a bearing on the present

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey
14 hrs