KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Jeckentreiben

English translation: clowning around / tomfoolery / antics


10:16 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Jeckentreiben
Anarchisten und Lackschuhe im zyklischen Tief
Von Richard Meusers, Köln
Steckt der Karneval in der Krise? In Zeiten der Sparsamkeit sitzt das Geld lange nicht mehr so locker wie früher. Das macht sich auch im Karneval bemerkbar. Manch einer bangt deshalb schon ums offizielle Jeckentreiben. Doch die Furcht ist grundlos. Ein Blick in die Kölner Herzkammer der Narretei.
Jianming Sun
English translation:clowning around / tomfoolery / antics
Explanation:
The Fasching/Karneval context is already clear, so you might not need to mention it again ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clowning around / tomfoolery / anticsxxxFrancis Lee
4Fasching celebrationsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fasching celebrations


Explanation:
Jeck = Narr
I once commissioned a series of articles on carnivals across the world...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clowning around / tomfoolery / antics


Explanation:
The Fasching/Karneval context is already clear, so you might not need to mention it again ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I think the best word is "tomfoolery" because it has a historical sound to it and Rhenish carnival is a very traditional affair!! and combined with the word "official" it would create the proper effect of organized merriment.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "Merriment" would also be an option. I've never experienced Fasching in person, so I wouldn't really know which word applies best anyway.

agree  Lancashireman: jackanapery, buffoonery ...
3 hrs
  -> Oh yes - buffoonery's good!