KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

feuilletonistischer Bereich

English translation: feature journalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:feuilletonistischer Bereich
English translation:feature journalism
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

16:01 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: feuilletonistischer Bereich
From an interview with a director of an institute for contemporary history:
Zeitgeschichte lässt sich auch nicht abgrenzen vom *feuilletonistischen Bereich.*

Can someone help me with a way of expressing this that is not too awkward?
herrkeith
feature journalism
Explanation:
... can't be separated from feature journalism.

(Bereich is just a vague filler word here and does not need a literal translation.)
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! This works best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4feature journalism
Victor Dewsbery
2 +1cultural developmentsxxxFrancis Lee
3 -1...from writing for the colour supplementsLancashireman
3 -1popular press
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feuilletonistischen Bereich.
feature journalism


Explanation:
... can't be separated from feature journalism.

(Bereich is just a vague filler word here and does not need a literal translation.)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks! This works best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
2 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: Exactly.
16 mins

agree  Textklick: maybe cultural and feature journalism
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feuilletonistischen Bereich.
popular press


Explanation:
...if they're implying one can't ignore what non-intellectuals/non-opinion-leaders read

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Loos: The "feuilletonistische Bereich" is anything but the popular press and is certainly not what non-intellectuals read!! Something like "cultural journalism" would express it more closely.
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuilletonistischen Bereich.
cultural developments


Explanation:
Contemporary history is inextricability linked to cultural developments.

Assuming that's what is meant ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 16:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is it in the negative sense:
- the non-academic world
?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: or cultural issues ... that would be my guess as well, unless the context specifically refers to journalism
59 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...vom feuilletonistischen Bereich
...from writing for the colour supplements


Explanation:
UK equivalent

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: http://www.signandsight.com/intodaysfeuilletons/627.html>>Tut! I had you down as a Spectator/Economist reader. I think colour supps is too generalised, as is their qualitative 'spectrum' which ranges from platinum to brown.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. See above: "UK equivalent". This is where you will find "cultural and feature journalism" (??) on a Sunday. Quote: "Can someone help me with a way of expressing this that is not too awkward?"