KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

käme der ... nicht in Frage

English translation: dating XXX was (really) not an option


17:16 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: käme der ... nicht in Frage
Lecker ist er aber schon", würdigte sie den Amerikaner, den sie bei einer Hochzeit in London getroffen hatte. Da sie derzeit aber überglücklich mit ihrem Freund sei, käme der Charmeur Clooney nicht in Frage. Ob der überhaupt interessiert an einem Abenteuer mit der Sängerin hätte, ist ohnehin zweifelhaft
Jianming Sun
English translation:dating XXX was (really) not an option
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dating XXX was (really) not an option
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1is out of the question
Trudy Peters
4 +1does not come into question
Chinmayi Sripada
3GC was/is off-limitsxxxFrancis Lee
3 -1didn't present a real temptation
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is out of the question


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Girija Chatrath
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not come into question


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 17:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is not considered

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis: or: is not a consideration
37 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: "come into question" is not grammatical (at the very least it requires "the" before the last word).
57 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
didn't present a real temptation


Explanation:
...another way to put it


Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Liebelt: I think that goes well beyond what we know and could therefore be far off the mark.
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dating XXX was (really) not an option


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: I like the "not an option" part. Perhaps "making advances to x was not an option"
3 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ Victor: "was not was really an option" - implying that otherwise, of course, he'd be hers for the taking ;-}
10 mins

agree  Kathleen
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  aruna yallapragada
12 hrs

neutral  Jan Liebelt: GC certainly *is* an option, but presumably one she's chosen to ignore.
21 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I'd drop the 'dating' bit - 'the charming Mr. Clooney was not an option'
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GC was/is off-limits


Explanation:
- Gorgeous George would not be an issue anyway
(depending on the tense of the rest of the English)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39