KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

ein protokollarischer Schnitzer

English translation: faux pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein protokollarischer Schnitzer
English translation:faux pas
Entered by: mbrodie

13:50 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: ein protokollarischer Schnitzer
ein protokollarischer Schnitzer

Zur Eröffnung des 50. Wiener Opernballs ist dem prominenten Baulöwen Richard "Mörtel" Lugner ein protokollarischer Schnitzer unterlaufen: Zusammen mit seiner Begleitung Carmen Electra stahl er dem österreichischen Präsidenten die Show.
Jianming Sun
faux pas
Explanation:
it's French actuall but used in UK English, means a "false step"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-25 18:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"actually"
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8faux pas
mbrodie
4 +1a protocol blunder
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a protocol blunder


Explanation:
or a protocol boner (US) and a protocol boob (UK)
but the blunder is best, as it applies anywhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-25 13:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government's Kyoto protocol blunder increases the chances it will raise the carbon tax to $25 a tonne of greenhouse gas emissions, businesses say. ...
bbs.stardestroyer.net/viewtopic.php?t=71544

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
0 min

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: protocol is correct, but I'd be careful with boner and boob - they both have other meanings...
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
faux pas


Explanation:
it's French actuall but used in UK English, means a "false step"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-25 18:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"actually"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins

agree  xxxTradesca
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

agree  Tanja K
47 mins

agree  Girija Chatrath
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: but it does have to do with protocol
12 hrs