KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

blauäugig

English translation: naïve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:blauäugig
English translation:naïve
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:35 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: blauäugig
Zimmermann: Nein. Mir war völlig klar, dass ich mich im Sinne der westlich zu verstehenden Pressefreiheit richtig verhalten habe. Aber ich habe natürlich auch Verständnis gehabt für die sowjetische Haltung. Es wäre blauäugig gewesen, von denen zu erwarten, dass sie zu unserem Begriff der Pressefreiheit stehen. Letztlich habe ich Glück gehabt. Ich bin überhaupt ein wahnsinniger Glücksvogel. Was mir alles hätte passieren können, und was mir alles nicht passiert ist - das ist unglaublich.
Jianming Sun
naïve
Explanation:
Collins
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13naïve
Kim Metzger
4 +4starry-eyed
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
naïve


Explanation:
Collins

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (shouldn't this be non-pro? - just wondering)
58 mins

agree  aruna yallapragada
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
6 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
8 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
11 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
15 hrs

agree  jccantrell
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starry-eyed


Explanation:
Another option.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna K: .
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  swisstell
46 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell!

agree  Steven Blanchard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: schööön!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna! :-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stephen Sadie, ENGSOL, Giovanni Rengifo