KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

abgestaubt

English translation: to rip off


16:05 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
German term or phrase: abgestaubt
Abgestaubt

Wie Druckerhersteller Tonerkartuschen und Kundendaten verwerten

I'm translating a magazine article about how cartridges are recycled and how big IT companies, for example, offer consumers the opportunity to return their used cartridges for free by registering online and printing out a special barcode customers then stick on the box and put in the mail. These IT companies, however, ask said consumers for their address and some more confidential information which they really shouldn`t do. So my problem is in translating the title "abgestaubt" - it means "to dust something off" but also "to scrounge sth." like the IT companies scrounging the customer data. Do you have any ideas of how to translate this title??

Thanks in advance
ciarrai
English translation:to rip off
Explanation:
is a very common term for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 16:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something like "Ripping them off"
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks but this doesn't get the play on words across
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reuse abuse
HarryHedgehog
4to rip off
Stephen Sadie
4trick customers into parting with personal dataxxxIanW
3skimmed (off)Lancashireman
1data dusting
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgestaubt
to rip off


Explanation:
is a very common term for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 16:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something like "Ripping them off"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks but this doesn't get the play on words across

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgestaubt
trick customers into parting with personal data


Explanation:
How about something like "trick customers into parting with personal data"? The "trick" implies that it's not above board.


Baile Atha Cliatha go brách!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Looks like Baile Atha Cliatha went and bráched it up!
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgestaubt
skimmed (off)


Explanation:
Inside that case, a microchip reader could be skimming data from your passport to be used for identity theft.
http://www.csmonitor.com/2004/1209/p12s01-stct.html
the hacker practice of "skimming" data from magnetic strips when credit cards are slid through readers
http://www.banktech.com/aml/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=1758...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 16:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skim – To lift and discard any unwanted foam or fat from the surface of a stock, broth, sauce, or soup.
http://www.newitalianrecipes.com/cooking-terms.html

Literal use comes close to the idea of 'cleaning', figurative use corresponds to the unethical/illegal gathering of data.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abgestaubt
reuse abuse


Explanation:
Way outside the box, but this might make a good headline - it rhymes and gets the point across concisely (it's only one letter longer than the German).

There's even a bit of a cultural element to it - appealing to the US/UK desire to do something for the environment rather than the German passion for orderliness :-)

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Perfect!
23 mins
  -> awww... now you're making me blush...

agree  Colette Kinsella: like it
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Stephen Sadie: very nice harry
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Nice lateral thinking! / Yup, can imagine that it can get quite tight in there :-)
15 hrs
  -> we hedgehogs do like to get out of the box, you know

agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: too bad they're not emphasized on the same *sy-LAB-ble* ;-) [in response to the remark below (re USE a BUSE), the commenter is right, *BUT* I do sometimes accent the "re-" (exasperatedly: "Hey! I'm going to RE-use that thing!) ]
15 hrs
  -> re USE a BUSE - or am I missing something?

agree  Lancashireman: You wuz robbed. Hope you get the points for this.
5 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
data dusting


Explanation:
I am coining this based on a combination of data mining, which is when when the US government gets lists of data from companies and enterprises and evaluates it for intelligence purposes ... and your need to have an expression involving cleaning. Since what they're doing is sort of like data mining, and it's based on cleaning up recycled dust ... why not data dusting?

And the meaning of the word abstauben ...which means to dust.
I don't know if that works in your context. Cheers and Good Luck

Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish