KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Kompetenzträger

English translation: key personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenzträger
English translation:key personnel
Entered by: DC Josephs

15:34 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / in-house publication
German term or phrase: Kompetenzträger
Seit Juli vergangenen Jahres bringt XXXX Nachwuchs- und Führungskräfte der Ebenen 3 und 4 zusammen, um Kompetenzen zu entwickeln und diese Kompetenzträger innerhalb unseres Unternehmens auch zu vernetzen.

Does anyone have/can anyone think of a kewl buzzword for this? What's that latest term of glorification for managers? (shallowness no obstacle ;-))

Many thanks in advance!
DC Josephs
key personnel
Explanation:
Ist die Beschlußfassung in das Freigabeverfahren eingebunden, können bei aufgehobener Freigabe, ausgehend von der Beschlußfassung, ein oder mehrere Vertragsangebote bzw. Verträge erstellt werden. Sind alle angelegten Darlehen freigegeben, besteht für die entsprechenden Kompetenzträger die Möglichkeit, die Beschlußfassung freizugeben.

If the decision-making function is included in the release procedure, the initial release status is set to "released". Before you can enter contract offers or contracts using this function, you must set the release status to "not released". Once all the loans that have been created have been released, the loan officer with the appropriate authorization can release the decision-making process.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_banking463/helpdata/en/40/10d536...

key member of staff -- der Kompetenzträger
key personnel -- der Kompetenzträger

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your great input. muitoprazer and Steffen had some interesting alternatives, but in the end this was the one that fit my context best. Thanks again to Kim and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2key personnel
Kim Metzger
4mainstays,bulwarks,pillarsxxxmuitoprazer
2 +1know-how carriers
Armorel Young
3knowledge (and skills) champions
Steffen Walter
1those responsible for/those conveying this competenceDiana Loos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstays,bulwarks,pillars


Explanation:
lots of metaphorical options.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key personnel


Explanation:
Ist die Beschlußfassung in das Freigabeverfahren eingebunden, können bei aufgehobener Freigabe, ausgehend von der Beschlußfassung, ein oder mehrere Vertragsangebote bzw. Verträge erstellt werden. Sind alle angelegten Darlehen freigegeben, besteht für die entsprechenden Kompetenzträger die Möglichkeit, die Beschlußfassung freizugeben.

If the decision-making function is included in the release procedure, the initial release status is set to "released". Before you can enter contract offers or contracts using this function, you must set the release status to "not released". Once all the loans that have been created have been released, the loan officer with the appropriate authorization can release the decision-making process.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_banking463/helpdata/en/40/10d536...

key member of staff -- der Kompetenzträger
key personnel -- der Kompetenzträger

http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your great input. muitoprazer and Steffen had some interesting alternatives, but in the end this was the one that fit my context best. Thanks again to Kim and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1518 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge (and skills) champions


Explanation:
See
http://www.cio.com/archive/enterprise/111598_ic.html
http://www.dfes.gov.uk/readwriteplus/raisingstandards/prison...

"champion(s)" has become a real buzzword in the past few years.

As an aside , you may also try http://isd.usc.edu/~karl/Bingo/ if you have a minute :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: yes,but it means to espouse or highlight certain attributes,not to possess them.
11 mins
  -> I don't get the sense of your comment.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know-how carriers


Explanation:
I don't think you want to start getting metaphorical - Kompetenzträger has a quite literal meaning, which isn't quite captured by "key personnel". However, I give this a low confidence level as I agree that it sounds somewhat translated - but it does convey the appropriate meaning (you could even put it in inverted commas to convey the "translatedness").

The central building block of each company are its know-how carriers.
http://www.ejc-consulting.de/en/index.php/profile/know-how-c...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: yes,but it could also impy that know how was a virus or disease and has pejorative connotations.
9 mins
  -> you can have broadband carriers, mobile carriers, baby carriers, aircraft carriers - countless collocations of that type without negative connotations

agree  Richard Benham
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
those responsible for/those conveying this competence


Explanation:
IMO this only works with a phrase (as so often with compound German words). Presumably the sentence before will say something about competence, so you can take up this word again.

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English