KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Brikettfrisur

English translation: Helmet hair


22:29 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Hairstyle
German term or phrase: Brikettfrisur
From a magazine article:
"Er ist 62 Jahre alt, Rentner, Brikettfrisur, kariertes Jackett, Jeans, Schnurrbart, er raucht sehr viele Marlboros."

I'm drawing a big greasy blank on that one. Thanks for any suggestions.
JSolis
United States
English translation:Helmet hair
Explanation:
is what comes to mind - conservative, not one hair out of place and....stiff/hard
Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Square-edged hairdo
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3Helmet hair
Heike Reagan
2solid hairdo
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Helmet hair


Explanation:
is what comes to mind - conservative, not one hair out of place and....stiff/hard

Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solid hairdo


Explanation:
Seems to be a newish word-creation. Grace Jones is described as wearing one, Barbie's Ken also.
I think it might be a very neat hairdo that won't bugde, even in a torpedo. Either by the use of hairgel and spray, or because it's plastic hair (in the case of Ken). Also worn by black people. In the first link they kindly included a pahotgraph!

Example sentence(s):
  • Blackmon, mit einer überstylen Brikettfrisur à la Grace Jones und outrierten New Wave-Outfits von Gaultier "Zoll für Zoll ein Funk-Star" ("Rolling Stone"), ...
  • Jean Paul Gaultier ausstaffierte, männerfressende Ikone mit Brikettfrisur gehalten hat, diese zehn Songs auf Island Life widerlegen alle Vorurteile.

    Reference: http://www.musicline.de/de/artist_bio/Cameo
    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/Island-Life-Grace-Jones/dp/B000001FTH
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob dem Kontext zufolge diese Frisur ein bisschen zumodern klingt?? das scheint hier eher das Bild eines "Biedermeiers" zu sein??
31 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Square-edged hairdo


Explanation:
Um im Bild des Briketts zu bleiben gehört unbedingt *square-edged* zum hairdo dazu. Sonst bleibt as schlichtweg eine Frisur.

Grace Jones : find the latest news, photos, filmography and awards at Yahoo! ... square-edged hairdo and attitude of angry… See Full Grace Jones Biography ...
movies.yahoo.com/movie/contributor/1800015832 - 13k
Grace Jones - movies, photos, video, biography, interviews, awards, news, ... trademark square-edged hairdo and attitude of angry hauteur, Jones was a ...
www.hollywood.com/celebs/detail/id/190194 - 67k



Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: So sehe ich das auch. Jeans, Schnurrbart im Alter von 62 Jahren klingt auch nicht gerade bieder.
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
11 hrs