KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

sie

English translation: Polizeibeamten


05:16 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: sie
Aufgrund eines fünf Seiten langen Abschiedsbriefes des Ex-Soldaten, waren die Polizeibeamten aufs Schlimmste vorbereitet - und doch traf sie fast der Schlag: Bowen hatte zugegeben, seine Freundin in der Badewanne erwürgt, sie danach mehrere Male sexuell missbraucht und sie anschließend mit einem Küchenmesser und einer Handsäge verstümmelt zu haben.

What does "sie" stand for in the sentence: "und doch traf sie fast der Schlag"

Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Polizeibeamten
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9PolizeibeamtenProtradit
5 +1die PolizeibeamtenxxxMaudarg


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Polizeibeamten


Explanation:
.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
37 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
3 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
4 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag
6 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Polizeibeamten


Explanation:
Der Schlag treffen - they got the shock of their lives


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=116...
xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: what a horrible text
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, Ulrike Kraemer