KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Manteltext

English translation: synopsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Manteltext
English translation:synopsis
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

06:42 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Manteltext
Unter anderem verfasste sie Highlights und Manteltexte fuer Fernsehzeitschriften.

Aus einem Arbeitszeugnis
Helga
synopsis
Explanation:
Obwohl der Begriff nicht sehr weit verbreitet zu sein scheint, hilft Google (wwwlgoogle.de) in diesem Fall; siehe:
www.hull.ac.uk/researchintegration/interdisciplinarity Olde...
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paratextgfish
3synopsisBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synopsis


Explanation:
Obwohl der Begriff nicht sehr weit verbreitet zu sein scheint, hilft Google (wwwlgoogle.de) in diesem Fall; siehe:
www.hull.ac.uk/researchintegration/interdisciplinarity Olde...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paratext


Explanation:
http://allitera.tive.org/archives/002154.html

[...] Genette coined the term “paratext” to describe the verbal and visual accessories that accompany texts and present them to the public (including covers, title-pages, prefaces, and tables of contents)
http://www.york.ac.uk/crems/downloads/on_the_threshold.pdf

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4