KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Schwung holen

English translation: to take a running leap/jump at


15:00 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Schwung holen
wie im März dieses Jahres ein Skinhead Schwung holt und einem dunkelhaarigen Jugendlichen die Füße in den Brustkorb rammt, ohne dass es zuvor einen Blickkontakt zwischen Täter und Opfer gegeben hätte, geschweige denn einen Wortwechsel;
Jianming Sun
English translation:to take a running leap/jump at
Explanation:
how else would he be able to kick the other guy in the ribcage?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to take a running leap/jump atxxxCMJ_Trans
3took a big swing at / taking a running jump at
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwung holt
to take a running leap/jump at


Explanation:
how else would he be able to kick the other guy in the ribcage?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannwald
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: unfortunately the brownshirts are crawling out of their holes again
7 mins
  -> did they ever go back in?

agree  Nicole Schnell
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwung holt
took a big swing at / taking a running jump at


Explanation:
i.e. massively attacked the youth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18