KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

49. Jg.

English translation: vol. / volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jg. / Jahrgang
English translation:vol. / volume
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

10:57 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Reference section
German term or phrase: 49. Jg.
Schmidt, Johann: Franz Kafka gestorben, in: Prager Tagblatt, 4th June
1924, 49. Jg., No. 131.

This is a reference from a newspaper - I assume that Jg. is Jahrgang so my question is how to render this into English. I would expect this to be Volume i.e. Vol.49 but since this is a newspaper, I wonder if there is another term.

Thanks
xxxPoveyTrans
49. Jahrgang = volume 49
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +549. Jahrgang = volume 49Ulrike Kraemer
4 +149th yearraptisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
49.Jg.,
49. Jahrgang = volume 49


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: with volume
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker: yes; might also be "series" depending on the pub.
3 hrs

agree  monbuckland
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr: Jg. = vol. - even if some serials have more than one volume per year - in this case Bd. = Band would be more precise in German.
23 hrs

agree  Alan Johnson: correctomundo
2 days2 hrs
  -> muchas dankos ;-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
49.Jg.,
49th year


Explanation:
Just a try, since Jahrgang is used exclusively in German-speaking countries and there is not an exact substitute. Vol. in some publications (mainly scientific) refers to periods of time of less than a year.

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen: Possibly with "of publication" in brackets if further explanation is necessary
8 mins