KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

absegnen

English translation: give approval/give blessings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absegnen
English translation:give approval/give blessings
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:18 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / journalistic
German term or phrase: absegnen
Sheikh X leitet das "private office" seines Vaters und segnet die XX Projekte persönlich ab.

Gives his personal blessings to the projects just doesn't seem to fit here. I think in this context it means he actually has decision-making power in regard to the projects. But maybe I am reading too much into it? Any alternative ideas to "gives his blessing"???ß
Rebecca Holmes
United States
personally approves XX projects
Explanation:
no reference needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of \"absegnen\" in the sense of \"persönlich genehmigen\" is the only plausible option here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all, I appreciate the confirmation on "gives his blessings," but I think this will work best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5personally approves XX projects
Steffen Walter
4give one's blessing
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personally approves XX projects


Explanation:
no reference needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of \"absegnen\" in the sense of \"persönlich genehmigen\" is the only plausible option here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all, I appreciate the confirmation on "gives his blessings," but I think this will work best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min
  -> Thanks Alan

agree  Georg Finsterwald
2 mins
  -> Thanks Georg

agree  Alexander Schleber: Mats gives a direct translation that is correct, but this better in the context.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, you're right, Alexander.

agree  ntext
16 mins
  -> Thanks Norbert

agree  Jeannie Graham: with Alexander's comments
17 mins
  -> Thanks kalimeh

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give one's blessing


Explanation:
Gives his personal blessings to the projects is fine if you ask me.
It's close to the original and implies the supremness of the decisions


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish