KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Medienmacher

English translation: media creaters


06:34 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Medienmacher
Kann man Medienmacher, im Bezug auf die Zeitungsindustrie, "media makers" nennen oder gibt es dafuer einen anderen feststehenden Begriff?
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:media creaters
Explanation:
not sure this is the right tone, all depends on context.

Do you intend to find something like
"decision makers in the media industry"?

If this is your intention i.e. the brains behind the outfit then my second suggestion would be better.

If you think of someone creating the media such as designers etc. then my first suggestion might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 07:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, creato*rs
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1media people
Michael Schickenberg
4media producers
Textworks Translations
3at the forefront of media
DilDizayn
3media creaters
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media creaters


Explanation:
not sure this is the right tone, all depends on context.

Do you intend to find something like
"decision makers in the media industry"?

If this is your intention i.e. the brains behind the outfit then my second suggestion would be better.

If you think of someone creating the media such as designers etc. then my first suggestion might be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 07:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, creato*rs

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the forefront of media


Explanation:
I feel we have to describe it, using something on the lines of "at the forefront of media", "belongs to the media avantgarde".

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media producers


Explanation:
sounds more common to me than "creators" or "makers".
Alternative would also be "the producing end of the media" (as opposed to the receiving/consuming end) or "producers of the media"
Maybe you can work around that...

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media people


Explanation:
Two thoughts here:

1) If "Medienmacher" is used in a neutral and rather wide sense referring to people who simply work in and thus participate in the production of the media, why not use "media people"? If use is restricted to the printed media, maybe "journalists and publishers" might be a good choice. "Media makers", as suggested by yourself, also works, I think (cf. quote below), maybe putting the focus more on the production aspect. However, it can also refer to the producers of media such as CDs, DVDs, etc. (i.e. the actual discs).

2) If it is used in a criticising, derogative way, maybe you would like to use "opinion makers"?


Example sentence(s):
  • No doubt today many media people would vigorously contest these sorts of remarks, claiming newspapers such as the Independent and Guardian [...] do produce some good investigative journalism.
  • Open Publishing is meant to break with the traditional way of publishing where a few media makers do research and then publish the gained information for consumers (often for a fee).
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen:
15 hrs