KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Kampfblatt

English translation: activist newspaper


07:13 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Kampfblatt
Das antikapitalistische Kampfblatt aus den 60ern.
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:activist newspaper
Explanation:
I think this accurately conveys the meaning of the German word "Kampfblatt" here. "Activist newspaper" sounds like English and it doesn't have any negative overtones. There are plenty of examples of activist newspapers out there:

"Asheville Global Report, a weekly activist newspaper in Asheville, North Carolina"

"Brandt was the editor and creator of Prevert, a monthly student activist newspaper"

"New York has a real activist newspaper: read, use, support The Indypendent"

"The New Nation, an activist newspaper sponsored by the Roman Catholic Church"

"Green Left Weekly is an activist newspaper. It seeks to reflect the real concerns and interests of those striving for a better world."

etc., etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2propaganda paper
Michael Schickenberg
4activist newspaper
Paul Cohen
4belligerant paper
John Farebrother
4anti-reactionary paper
DilDizayn
2"Fighting Paper"
EdithK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-reactionary paper


Explanation:
Unless there is a special word I'm not aware of, I think we have to base it on what direction that paper is, like "left-wing", "anti-capitalist" etc.

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Fighting Paper"


Explanation:
at least Wikipedia thinks so

The "fighting paper of the National Socialist movement of Greater Germany" (Kampfblatt der nationalsozialistischen Bewegung Großdeutschlands) had its origin ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Völkischer_Beobachter -

JSTOR: Goebbels and Der Angriff.- Founded by Greater Berlin Gauleiter Dr. Paul Joseph Goebbels in 1927, Der Angriff was a Kampfblatt, or a "Fighting Paper," that is, more a screaming accuser ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(199512)100%3A5%3C1613%3AGADA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-9

Calvin College - CAS - Faculty Publication by Randall Bytwerk- [ ... there than the old anti-Semitic fighting paper of the Gauleiter of Franconia, .... Leserbriefe an das NS-Kampfblatt 1924 bis 1945 (Stuttgart: Seewald ...
www.calvin.edu/academic/cas/faculty/streich3.htm -



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Ouch! Sounds like a straight (bad) translation from the German, Edith. I've never heard of a fighting paper. I guess Wikipedia is not the Bible after all!? Plus: an 'anti-capitalist fighting paper' - could that be a paper that fights anti-capitalists!?
18 hrs
  -> I've never heard the term either. But between the two of us, we could also leave it untranslated.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belligerant paper


Explanation:
'the belligerant anti-capitalist paper'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 08:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belligerent

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propaganda paper


Explanation:
Found this overview of Communist Party of America publications (see link below) where "propaganda paper" seems to be a possible equivalent of the German "Kampfblatt".

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Communist Labor' was launched on Dec. 6, 1919, projected as a bi-weekly. It was touted as the "Fighting Organ of the Party" and was conceived as a propaganda paper for both party members and their associates, who might be interested in the party.
  • 'All Together', which may or may not have actually been launched, was projected as "the Monthly Propaganda paper of the party." The paper was to be targeted to a mass audience, compiling "the best articles and illustrations appearing in [...]

    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/history/usa/eam/cpa/cpapubs.html
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textworks Translations: I agree! Or even "manifesto"!
35 mins

agree  s4saveen
12 hrs

neutral  Paul Cohen: The term "propaganda paper" has extremely negative overtones that I'm sure the publishers of this "Kampfblatt" would have objected to. / Not necessarily: http://www.uniaktuell.unibe.ch/lenya/uniaktuell/live/unilebe...
16 hrs
  -> That's exactly what it sounds like in German (on purpose, IMO): extremely negative and critical. And there is no indication that the sentence above comes from the readers/makers of the paper, is there?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activist newspaper


Explanation:
I think this accurately conveys the meaning of the German word "Kampfblatt" here. "Activist newspaper" sounds like English and it doesn't have any negative overtones. There are plenty of examples of activist newspapers out there:

"Asheville Global Report, a weekly activist newspaper in Asheville, North Carolina"

"Brandt was the editor and creator of Prevert, a monthly student activist newspaper"

"New York has a real activist newspaper: read, use, support The Indypendent"

"The New Nation, an activist newspaper sponsored by the Roman Catholic Church"

"Green Left Weekly is an activist newspaper. It seeks to reflect the real concerns and interests of those striving for a better world."

etc., etc., etc.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schickenberg: Doesn't this sound a little too green/alternative/90s for the given sentence? I think with communism and the 60s, "propaganda" is the better choice. However, you're the one who's the native speaker.
3 hrs
  -> Well, I'd call it a modern-day translation of "Kampfblatt" that everyone would understand - and a fairly neutral term that doesn't scream "prejudice!" at the top of its lungs. Remember: It's not 100% clear that the writer is making a derogatory reference.