KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

blattmacherisch

English translation: editorialist


09:34 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: blattmacherisch
Ist wohl eher abwertend gemeint.

Kontext habe ich leider keinen, ausser das es um etwas abwertendes geht.
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:editorialist
Explanation:
Wenn es also doch eher "herausgeberisch" sein soll, dann wären Möglichkeiten: "editorialist" oder "relating to the editorial aspects of publications"...
Selected response from:

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polemic, propagandist
Textworks Translations
3editorialist
Textworks Translations
3typographicalJanis Auzins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polemic, propagandist


Explanation:
two suggestions...

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typographical


Explanation:
or page layout quality, realting to page layout, publishinh. As Michael said, google doesn't return any negative things at all, it's just a term that means typographical, newspaper design quality.

Janis Auzins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editorialist


Explanation:
Wenn es also doch eher "herausgeberisch" sein soll, dann wären Möglichkeiten: "editorialist" oder "relating to the editorial aspects of publications"...

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7