KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

verurteilen

English translation: condemns


13:39 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: verurteilen
Jedenfalls kommt unter seiner Leitung im "Hebei"-Saal, wo im August noch Kanzlerin Angela Merkel und Premierminister Wen Jiabao Verbundenheit demonstrierten, so etwas wie eine Diskussion auf. Zhou fragt interessiert und kenntnisreich nach, er lacht laut auf und verurteilt einen geknickten Funktionär, den Plan zum Ausbau eines Hafens "nochmal zu überprüfen".
Jianming Sun
English translation:condemns
Explanation:
Maybe the usual meaning of verurteilen. ".. condemns a dejected official to ..."
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8condemns
Oliver Walter
3 +2sentences
Bernhard Sulzer
2 -1admonishes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
verurteilt
condemns


Explanation:
Maybe the usual meaning of verurteilen. ".. condemns a dejected official to ..."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I think we'd want to preserve the tone. Verurteilen: to condemn, to sentence.
29 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: this is the right register imho
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verurteilt
admonishes


Explanation:
perhaps

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stanley lawson: there is no direct or implied criticism of the official, so that asmonishes is inappropriate
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verurteilt
sentences


Explanation:
less doomsdayish than "condemns", expressing (here with a wink of the eye) that this person is being sentenced to do this (as by a judge), as in a punishment/a difficult task.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-20 15:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "convict" would also be too strong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-20 15:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if "convicted" were used, then a rephrasing would also be necessary.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livea
1 hr
  -> thank you Livea.

neutral  writeaway: not used that much in English in this context. too much like criminal law speak/as you say condemns-sentence simply isn't the word that pops to mind
1 hr
  -> that's what I intended: "criminal law speak"; condemn to me sounds like condemn to the fires of hell./ I chose it because of the Chinese/communist system background. Thx for your input.:-)

agree  mill2: suits the tone better than condemns, I feel
5 hrs