KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Journalistenanfragen

English translation: • Responding to enquiries from journalists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Journalistenanfragen
English translation:• Responding to enquiries from journalists
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

17:38 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
German term or phrase: Journalistenanfragen
in a list of services provided by a PR department along with, e.g. "Pressekonferenzen/Hintergrundgespräche".
Thanks in advance - J
Jonathan MacKerron
dealing with journalist requests/enquiries
Explanation:
This is how I would put it...
Selected response from:

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dealing with journalist requests/enquiries
Textworks Translations
3press enquiries, media enquiriesBirgit Richter
3managing press Conference, handling journalistic questions.
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dealing with journalist requests/enquiries


Explanation:
This is how I would put it...

Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
9 mins

agree  Brigitte Albert
13 mins

agree  Michael Schickenberg
15 mins

agree  Alaa Yaghi
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
26 mins

agree  Sladjana
30 mins

agree  Kcda: I would go with "...enquiries". Requests is Ok. but has so many other meanings and used in everso many other fields including purely technical ones.
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good point by Kcda
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: or handling instead of dealing with
5 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Trudy
5 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Hmmm ... There's a big difference between "requests" and "enquiries". Which is it?
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing press Conference, handling journalistic questions.


Explanation:
or handling with questions asked by media/journalist...etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-22 02:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handling press conferences

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press enquiries, media enquiries


Explanation:
or

handling press enquiries, handling media enquiries

if, as you say, it is offered as a service by a PR section along with press releases and background briefings

if you google these, you get hits. You could also look up the websites of the British or US embassies, who have many dealings with the press, and see what they call these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-22 08:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canon-europe.com/About_Us/News/Solutions_Business...

http://www.google.com/search?q=press enquiries&hl=en&start=1...

Birgit Richter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: The idea here is that the journalists on behalf of the "press" or commonly also known as "media" make enquiries. So the term is not far off but in this context you have to distinguish between the two. I prefer "journalist enq...". It is person to person.
38 mins
  -> I understand this is a bullet point in a list of services offered by PR. Any additional context, if there is any, would prob. inc. s.th. like "journalists should direct their enquiries to ...".