KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Tube ziehen

English translation: Tube rides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tube ziehen
English translation:Tube rides
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:08 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism / Journalism
German term or phrase: Tube ziehen
Another one from the sport boat review. "Alles ausgelegt für Sonnenbaden, Schwimmen und Wasserskifahren, Tube ziehen oder schlechthin für Sport am und auf dem Wasser bei sonnigen Tagen."

I´ve tried the rest of these activities, but I am not sure that I have ever experienced the delights of "Tube ziehen". Or have I?
Chris Rowson
Tube fahren
Explanation:
Tatsächlich scheinen die Gummireifen, die ähnlich wie beim Wasserski von einem Boot gezogen werden neu-deutsch "Tube" zu heißen. (s. Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf Englisch: \"tube rides\" (werden bei diversen Urlaubsparadiesen angeboten)
Selected response from:

i o
Grading comment
Thankyou! This fitted completely with the wider context of this boat, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Tube fahreni o
4inner tube towing
Dr. Fred Thomson
4suited to towing banana boats
Jonathan MacKerron
2tube ziehenxxxtravel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tube ziehen


Explanation:
could be just that...
beer drinking (from a can)

xxxtravel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tube fahren


Explanation:
Tatsächlich scheinen die Gummireifen, die ähnlich wie beim Wasserski von einem Boot gezogen werden neu-deutsch "Tube" zu heißen. (s. Link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf Englisch: \"tube rides\" (werden bei diversen Urlaubsparadiesen angeboten)


    Reference: http://www.wassersport-online.de/waserfun.htm
i o
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou! This fitted completely with the wider context of this boat, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: tube and banana rides, see e.g. http://dkd.net/herveybay/torquayb.html
54 mins

agree  jerrie: banana rides
1 hr

agree  xxxTService: Gut, dass da nicht "Bahnen ziehen" stand. :o)
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suited to towing banana boats


Explanation:
based on the number of hits in the Internet 'banana boat' seems to be the generic term for this 'towed tube'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner tube towing


Explanation:
The word "tube" most certainly comes from the original word "inner tube." Tubeless tires didn't come onto the scen until the 50s. Before that all tires had inner tubes that held the air. Truck tires still have them.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7