KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

vbr/c't

English translation: Volker Briegleb


22:33 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: vbr/c't
Sorry, not really sure what broad category this should go under.

This abbreviation appears quite common at the end of a text/citation, but I haven't managed to find an explanation.

Here's the example in my context:
---
SISone4all wurde daher als Interimslösung konzipiert, bis SIS II nach dem offiziell korrigierten Zeitplan im Dezember 2008 anläuft. (Detlef Borchers) / (vbr/c't)
----

Thanks for your ideas.

Stephen
http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/88596
Languageman
United Kingdom
English translation:Volker Briegleb
Explanation:
VBR looks like the abbreviation for the author at the magazine c't - VBR is a link to email this person

vbr@ct.heise.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-16 22:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/ct/impress.shtml

He appears here in the Impressum - Volker Briegleb (vbr) - part of the Redaktion
Selected response from:

Emily Lemon
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for the good detective work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Volker Briegleb
Emily Lemon
3c't is a computer mag in Germany
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c't is a computer mag in Germany


Explanation:

Can't figure out vbr, though. Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.heise.de/kiosk/special/ct/08/02/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vbr/c\'t
Volker Briegleb


Explanation:
VBR looks like the abbreviation for the author at the magazine c't - VBR is a link to email this person

vbr@ct.heise.de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-16 22:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/ct/impress.shtml

He appears here in the Impressum - Volker Briegleb (vbr) - part of the Redaktion

Emily Lemon
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the good detective work.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good detective work, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Volker Briegleb ist seit Juli 2006 als Redakteur für "c’t – Magazin für Computertechnik" tätig. http://www.ffpress.net/Kunde/ALLGEMEIN/MK/0/181/20/
13 mins
  -> Thank you Kim

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on!
16 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen