KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Wald- und Wiesenkrimiliteratur

English translation: run-of-the-mill detective stories / crime fiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wald- und Wiesenkrimiliteratur
English translation:run-of-the-mill detective stories / crime fiction
Entered by: Ken Cox

10:05 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Wald- und Wiesenkrimiliteratur
Does anybody have any ideas how to translate the above?
Juana
Ireland
run-of-the-mill detective stories
Explanation:
among other options (including 'common or garden-variety detective stories) and 'so-so detective stories')


From Duden:

Feld-Wald-und-Wie|sen- (ugs. leicht abwertend): drückt in Bildungen mit Substantiven aus, dass jmd. od. etw. nichts Spezielles od. Charakteristisches hat, sondern ganz unspezifisch ist u. von allem ein bisschen umfasst: Feld-Wald-und-Wiesen-Dichter, Feld-Wald-und-Wiesen-Buchhandlung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-19 10:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'undistinguished'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8run-of-the-mill detective storiesKen Cox
3 +1garden-variety crime fiction / detective stories
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
run-of-the-mill detective stories


Explanation:
among other options (including 'common or garden-variety detective stories) and 'so-so detective stories')


From Duden:

Feld-Wald-und-Wie|sen- (ugs. leicht abwertend): drückt in Bildungen mit Substantiven aus, dass jmd. od. etw. nichts Spezielles od. Charakteristisches hat, sondern ganz unspezifisch ist u. von allem ein bisschen umfasst: Feld-Wald-und-Wiesen-Dichter, Feld-Wald-und-Wiesen-Buchhandlung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-19 10:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'undistinguished'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
6 mins

agree  mary austria: I like it. I like them all.
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
34 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Evtl. auch "crime stories".
1 hr
  -> or 'crime fiction' as Nicole suggested (higher register than 'detective stories')

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ditto
1 hr

agree  kriddl
6 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 day46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden-variety crime fiction / detective stories


Explanation:
Or: whodunits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-19 10:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that Ken has mentioned "garden-variety" already.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: duplication is the sincerest form of confirmation ;-)
26 mins
  -> :-)) Thanks, Ken!