KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Fabulierkünstler

English translation: fabulists


13:17 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Fabulierkünstler
Es waren die Fabulierkünstler der hochmögenden "Frankfurter Allgemeinen Zeitung" , die dem Tatbestand eine geradezu wirtschaftsanarchische Dramatik verliehen. "McKinsey schafft den Umsatz ab," meldete die Gazette Ende Januar.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:fabulists
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-31 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even (thinking along the "wordsmith" lines, as several of us apparently are ;-)), "wily wordsmiths"? - would give more of an impression of things being twiste/contorted/exaggerated?
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fabulists
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +3wordsmiths par excellence
Nicole Schnell
4Tale-spinners, Yarn-spinners...
DespinaB
3parsers of wordsgangels
3wordsmiths / storytellers
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wordsmiths par excellence


Explanation:
To retain the sarcasm.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Great minds and all that ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Steffen! :-)

agree  TDfreelance
1 min
  -> Thanks, TDfreelance!

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Nicely put!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Courtney! :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald!

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I like this (thought of wordsmiths too ;-)), but am not sure that this gets across the sense of sarcasm required in this context - it could just as easily be taken as a compliment! //Disagree is because I don't think it works in this context, sorry.
35 mins
  -> Then why a disagree? Irony/sarcasm are based on exaggerating particular properties until it turns into the opposite..

neutral  Lancashireman: I’m reluctant to swipe you with another disagree but I’m with Hil on this one. If your intention was sarcasm, you have unfortunately delivered a fulsome compliment instead.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wordsmiths / storytellers


Explanation:
... depending on the nuance to be stressed (the second suggestion being slightly derogatory). More surrounding context, please.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tale-spinners, Yarn-spinners...


Explanation:
Just in case you're still not happy with the (very good) previous suggestions, here are a couple other nuances.
bj


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=161...
DespinaB
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fabulists


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-31 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even (thinking along the "wordsmith" lines, as several of us apparently are ;-)), "wily wordsmiths"? - would give more of an impression of things being twiste/contorted/exaggerated?

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I like "wily wordsmiths"!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Diana!

agree  Lancashireman: consummate fabulists
8 hrs
  -> I love it - thanks Andrew!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Wortverdreher
9 hrs
  -> exactly! Thanks, Cilian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parsers of words


Explanation:
wordsmithing is not wrong, of course, but 'parsing' is more contemporaneous.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12