KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Antisemitische Argumentationsmuster

English translation: antisemitic (patterns of) reasoning


16:40 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Antisemitische Argumentationsmuster
**Antisemitische Argumentationsmuster** und Gewaltakte nehmen zu. Das Wiederaufleben antisemitischer Rhetorik und Praxis wird auch durch eine Art der Kritik an Israel genährt, die "die Juden" für die Politik der israelischen Regierung verantwortlich macht.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:antisemitic (patterns of) reasoning
Explanation:
or: antisemitic arguments
or: antisemitic argumentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-24 16:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: patterns of antisemitic reasoning
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7antisemitic (patterns of) reasoningntext
4 +1antisemitic propaganda pattern
Sven Petersson
4paradigm examples of Anti-Semitic rhetoricxxxKirstyMacC
4Examples of antisemitic argumentation
Сергей Лузан
4antisemitic argumentation
Melanie Nassar
2rationale for antisemetism
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antisemitic propaganda pattern


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: It's not propaganda here but *well thought-out* stereotype arguments. Propaganda is best left to dark times past.
3 mins
  -> Why not call a spade a spade? Propaganda is, unfortunately, well and alive.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxBrandis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antisemitic (patterns of) reasoning


Explanation:
or: antisemitic arguments
or: antisemitic argumentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-24 16:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: patterns of antisemitic reasoning

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
2 mins

agree  vmontanes
19 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
26 mins

agree  davidgreen
58 mins

neutral  Textklick: I'd buy *lines* of reasoning...but NEVER *argumentation* - sounds German
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: antisemitic arguments
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with "antisemitic reasoning"
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examples of antisemitic argumentation


Explanation:
perhaps reasoning, but less likely. Good luck, Olaf Reibedanz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antisemitic argumentation


Explanation:
it's simpler, and if propaganda were the desired term, the writer could have used it in German. We shouldn't be evaluating here

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rationale for antisemetism


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-24 20:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antisemtic rationalizing/rationalization

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paradigm examples of Anti-Semitic rhetoric


Explanation:
Let's turn the hackneyed language of racism into a trendy paradigm phrase.

Argumentation: line of argument; case made for; (sales)pitch or even sales pack etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'... despite his open embrace of anti-Semitic rhetoric and positions. ... a report compiling lists of anti-Semitic incidents ... into believing in the old paradigms that saw ... \'

www.jewishworldreview.com/cols/tobin082099.asp

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish