KudoZ home » German to English » Journalism

Windungetüm

English translation: hellacious wind, a hell of a wind, a monstrous wind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windungetüm
English translation:hellacious wind, a hell of a wind, a monstrous wind
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

23:18 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: Windungetüm
I found this dandy little word in my local newspaper in an article about "Windhosen" - I guess there have been some tornados in Germany this year (enough that they would write about it way up in northern Germany). In addition to "Windhosen" the article also contains the word "Tornado". I suppose the author was really getting into it...

Any suggestions?
Thanks :)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
hellacious wind, a hell of a wind, a monstrous wind
Explanation:
Just some ideas.
Also: an ungodly wind
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Personally, I like "hellacious wind" - all of the suggestions from the others are also great and very creative ("Devil's wind" came in a close second)! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hellacious wind, a hell of a wind, a monstrous wind
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Monstrous storm
Dr. Kathleen Cross
4devil's wind
Kim Metzger
4Monster storm, like TwisterWolf Brosius
3wind monster
swisstell
2When the winds go wild
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windungetüm
wind monster


Explanation:
which of course you can also call a "monster wind" (which, to me, makes it just slightly less "special")



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windungetüm
devil's wind


Explanation:
The “DEVIL’S WIND” Tornado Relief Project raises money for disaster victims by the sale of music over the internet and CD sales. This compilation includes; country, folk,, rock, alternative, progressive, jazz, blues, guitar, fusion, & americana. Net profits will be donated to the American Red Cross, to aid storm victims.

http://home.earthlink.net/~lonster/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-07-03 01:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re looking for the English for Windhose, you might try wind spout or vortex.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windungetüm
hellacious wind, a hell of a wind, a monstrous wind


Explanation:
Just some ideas.
Also: an ungodly wind

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Personally, I like "hellacious wind" - all of the suggestions from the others are also great and very creative ("Devil's wind" came in a close second)! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: Living "way up north" I can certainly agree that it was a hell of a wind that blew the roof from my shed :))
4 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monster storm, like Twister


Explanation:
wind sounds a bit meak.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windungetüm
Monstrous storm


Explanation:
I agree with Wolf that 'wind' doesn't quite capture it in English. Storms always imply wind. My suggestion just a slight adaption of Wolf's.

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Windungetüm
When the winds go wild


Explanation:
You might want to make it sound a bit more vivid (Not at all sure about this though):

When the winds go wild
When wild winds whistle
When wild winds blow
Wind(s) going wild
Wild wind(s)


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman