KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Befangenheitsantrag

English translation: motion to disqualify XYZ on grounds of bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befangenheitsantrag
English translation:motion to disqualify XYZ on grounds of bias
Entered by: silfilla

13:12 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / arbitration proceedings
German term or phrase: Befangenheitsantrag
The defendant to arbitration proceedings (reinsurance) has challenged one of the appointed arbitrators, claiming he is not impartial/on grounds of bias.

Unter Bezugnahme auf den Befangenheitsantrag der Schiedsbeklagten, XXX, gegen den Unterzeichner gebe ich folgende, den Sachverhalt darstellende Stellungnahme ab.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
application to disqualify XYZ / challenge to the impartiality of
Explanation:
There is no single term in English. You'll have to rephrase it:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*In reference to Respondents\' application to have XYZ disqualified on grounds of bias/prejudice/partiality, ...*

*... Respondents\' motion to have ...*

*... Respondents\' challenge to the impartiality of XYZ, ...*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-14 13:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*application/motion to disqualify* (drop *to have*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-14 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Respondents\' motion challenging ...* is another possibility, as is

*on account of bias/...*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application to disqualify XYZ / challenge to the impartiality ofsilfilla
5with JanfriUschi (Ursula) Walke
4application to disqualify..... as he was biased (partial)
Raghunathan
4Application to discharge on grounds of prejudiceDavid Moore
4presumed partiality
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application to disqualify XYZ / challenge to the impartiality of


Explanation:
There is no single term in English. You'll have to rephrase it:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-14 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*In reference to Respondents\' application to have XYZ disqualified on grounds of bias/prejudice/partiality, ...*

*... Respondents\' motion to have ...*

*... Respondents\' challenge to the impartiality of XYZ, ...*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-14 13:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*application/motion to disqualify* (drop *to have*)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-14 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Respondents\' motion challenging ...* is another possibility, as is

*on account of bias/...*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Walker: I work in arbitration myself and this seems pretty good. Also note: NOT Defendant in this context. "Respondent" is correct, just as you suggest!
52 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presumed partiality


Explanation:
The defendant to arbitration proceedings (reinsurance) has challenged one of the appointed arbitrators, claiming he is not impartial on account of presumed partiality.

This would be my sentence!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application to discharge on grounds of prejudice


Explanation:
would fit nicely here, and there are a good many "hits" for "discharge"; "grounds of projudice".
(Discharge,); disqualify, exempt...some other ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-05-14 14:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Challenge fitness/suitability on grounds of prejudice...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application to disqualify..... as he was biased (partial)


Explanation:
thought it makes it simple

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with Janfri


Explanation:
accdg. to the OED:
Befangenheitsantrag - challenge on grounds of bias.
So, I supongo, it's right:
With regard to the defendant's challenge of the signatory on grounds of bias ...

sonrisas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 21 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-18 11:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitral denfendant\'s !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-18 13:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and not OED but Oxford Duden.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman