KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bearbeitungszustand

English translation: which depends on the stage it has reached


19:22 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Vertragsmanagement
German term or phrase: Bearbeitungszustand
"Ein Vertrag besitzt einen Status, abhängig vom jeweiligen ***Bearbeitungszustand***. Die folgende Liste führt die verschiedenen Status auf. Unterschieden wird hierbei der technische Status wie er einem Vertrag zugeordnet wird und dem fachlichen Status, der im Frontend angezeigt wird.

Die verschiedenen Status werden wie folgt genannt: In Bearbeitung, Gedruckt, Genehmigt, Aktivierung geplant, Aktiv, Kündigung ausgespr., Gekündigt, Erledigt, Gelöscht and Simuliert."

Thank you very much for your help. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:which depends on the stage it has reached
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
The other answers were also good (IMHO), but this came closest to what I ended up using: "depending on the extent to which it has been edited" (my client used "edit" for "bearbeiten" in the TM, and wanted to keep it that way). Thank you Armorel, and thanks to everyone else for the help.
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processing stage
Trudy Peters
4stage of its handlingsilfilla
4which depends on the stage it has reached
Armorel Young
3process condition
Raghunathan
2dispatching situation/statexxx------


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispatching situation/state


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which depends on the stage it has reached


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
The other answers were also good (IMHO), but this came closest to what I ended up using: "depending on the extent to which it has been edited" (my client used "edit" for "bearbeiten" in the TM, and wanted to keep it that way). Thank you Armorel, and thanks to everyone else for the help.
:-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage of its handling


Explanation:
perhaps ... not particularly elegant, I know ... :-(

*A contract possesses a status, which is contingent on the stage of its handling. The following list enumerates vthe various stages....*
as in:

"how information is treated at each stage of its handling"

from: http://www.fernandeshearn.com/March2004.htm

or:

"Once a certificate is obtained at an early stage of its handling*

from: http://internettrash.com/users/socialjustice/diamonds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-14 19:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

*extent/degree to which it has been processed*


silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing stage


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with processing

... Contract Processing in ERP. To fully utilize this functionality, ... Is the final processing stage of a business transaction in sales and distribution. ...
www50.sap.com/businessmaps/ F0F6AE4F91E04B1A93903E769CBE218E.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www50.sap.com ]


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Was also my first thought.
33 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process condition


Explanation:
a try

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95