KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechtssinn

English translation: the (strict) legal sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtssinn
English translation:the (strict) legal sense
Entered by: transatgees

17:20 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechtssinn
In a the part of a set of AGBs dealing with retention of title (although this clause is probably in the wrong section, as you will see from the extract below!).

Bei arglistigem Verschweigen von Maengeln oder die Übernahme einer Garantie für die Beschaffenheit, bleiben weitergehendede Ansprüche unberührt. **Garantien im Rechtssinne** erhält der Kunde durch uns nicht.
transatgees
United Kingdom
the (strict) legal sense
Explanation:
know this
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the (strict) legal sense
Stephen Sadie
4 +2for legal purposes / in the legal sensesilfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the (strict) legal sense


Explanation:
know this

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunara
3 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  Kim Metzger: Sometimes "within the meaning of the law."
6 mins
  -> comment below: of course not kim, but my fingers flew this time round, thanks...

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> herzlichen dank sonja

agree  Maria Ferstl
12 hrs
  -> kalimera maria and efcharisto (I hope that's right)

agree  Victor Dewsbery: But it would have been helpful to include the little word "in" (which silfilla did a minute later)
16 hrs
  -> thanks, ok but I had "strict" which is very common!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for legal purposes / in the legal sense


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 17:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No warranties for legal purposes/in the legal sense shall be given to customer.

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: you are always so quick!
3 mins
  -> you were quicker this time

agree  Kim Metzger: That doesn't make it wrong!
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Victor Dewsbery
16 hrs