KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verrechnungsunterlagen

English translation: documents/records/documentation required for offsetting (AE)/set-off (BE) purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrechnungsunterlagen
English translation:documents/records/documentation required for offsetting (AE)/set-off (BE) purposes
Entered by: silfilla

16:57 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verrechnungsunterlagen
Context:
Jede Vertragspartei wird die Unterlagen der Buchführung and im Zusammenhang with der Erfüllung des vorliegenden Vertrages entsprechend der lokalen Gesetze - zumindest jedoch 3 Jahre - aufbewahren ...
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
documents required for offsetting
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 17:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you need BE: documents required for set-offs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-18 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use *documentation* instead of *documents*

and add *purposes* (documents required for offsetting purposes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-18 20:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*records ...* obviously is another option
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks Silfilla, I agree, & you're right that it reads better with a final 'purposes'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bookkeeping recordsgangels
4documents required for offsettingsilfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents required for offsetting


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 17:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you need BE: documents required for set-offs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-18 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use *documentation* instead of *documents*

and add *purposes* (documents required for offsetting purposes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-18 20:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*records ...* obviously is another option

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks Silfilla, I agree, & you're right that it reads better with a final 'purposes'

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bookkeeping records


Explanation:
I'd simply call it.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
25 mins