KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

kann vereinbart werden, zu welchen Lizenzgebühren X beanspruchen kann

English translation: Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wis


09:08 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: kann vereinbart werden, zu welchen Lizenzgebühren X beanspruchen kann
I am really having trouble with the wording of this sentence in a software licence agreement. Does anyone have any good suggestions please. Thanks for any help.

Im Anhang 1 kann vereinbart werden, zu welchen Lizenzgebühren [company]innerhalb eines bestimmten Zeitraumes eine solche Lizenzerweiterung beanspruchen kann (sog. Optionspreise).
xxxTransflux
English translation:Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wis
Explanation:
Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wishes to avail itself of a license extension of this nature within a given period may be set down in Annex 1.

I think it is possible that the "innerhalb eines bestimmten Zeitraumes" may relate to the fact that these royalties are payable if the option of a licence extension is taken up within a certain period, i.e. the option is available at those prices for a limited period only. It's not the most elegant of German sentences, though, is it?
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the rapid answer, I used this as my deadline was approaching but thanks also to silfilla, your points on licence fee and beanspruchen have been noted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.silfilla
3 +1Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wisGlyn Haggett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with sentence
Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wis


Explanation:
Those licensing fees (royalties) which [company] will be required to pay ("option prices") if it wishes to avail itself of a license extension of this nature within a given period may be set down in Annex 1.

I think it is possible that the "innerhalb eines bestimmten Zeitraumes" may relate to the fact that these royalties are payable if the option of a licence extension is taken up within a certain period, i.e. the option is available at those prices for a limited period only. It's not the most elegant of German sentences, though, is it?

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the rapid answer, I used this as my deadline was approaching but thanks also to silfilla, your points on licence fee and beanspruchen have been noted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: that's how I read it too
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kann vereinbart werden, zu welchen Lizenzgebühren X beanspruchen kann
s.u.


Explanation:
The license (AE)/licence (BE) fees ("option prices") that [company] shall pay to lay claim to such an extension of the license/licence within a particular time frame/period may be stipulated in Appendix (AE)/Annex (BE) 1.

Lizengebuehr=license/licence fee (not licensing fee)

Compare the definitions in Black's Law Dictionary, 7th ed., p. 932.:

"License fee. 1. A monetary charge imposed..."
"Licensing. 1. The sale of a license authorizing another to use something ..."

"eine solche Lizenserweiterung": It is best translated as *such an extension* or even *such extension* because it refers directly to an extension of the license that the text discusses in the foregoing sentence(s) (I don't need to see the text to know that :-)). IMO there is no need for wordy constructions.

"beanspruchen" is a fairly strong word that is usually rendered as "demand, claim, lay claim to, assert", depending on the context; IMO "to avail oneself" of XYZ does not get the meaning of *beanspruchen* across.

Finally, in English the definition of a term, i.e. the parenthetical matter (here: Optionspreise), should preferably follow the term that is being defined, in this case the license fees.

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300