KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ständig

English translation: permanent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ständig
English translation:permanent
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:50 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ständig
XYZ gewaehrt dem Lizenznehmer zu den Bedingungen des vorliegenden Vertrags eine begrenzte, nicht ausschliessliche und unuebertragbare ständige Lizenz...

what's the correct legalese for this one?
davidgreen
permanent
Explanation:
licence
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
well I guess permanent it is then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permanentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2permanent license
Cetacea
4 +1ongoingsilfilla
5Valid.xxxmms747
4 +1permanent
Steffen Walter
4 +1a licence in perpetuityChristine Andrews


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permanent


Explanation:
licence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
well I guess permanent it is then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
45 mins

agree  Yunara
46 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Sonnenschein
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ständige Lizenz
permanent license


Explanation:
as opposed to a temporary license

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
43 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ständig
permanent


Explanation:
That's what I would say - see, for example,

http://www.pcf.co.uk/pcf/termsofuse.htm -
"3. Obtaining a Permanent License. At the end of, or at any time during, the trial period, you may elect to permanently license the software from PCF. To obtain a permanent license, you must contact PCF and enter the appropriate licensing agreement for such purpose."

http://www.adtechnology.co.uk/support/?page=faq_licensing -
"Permanent License - Yearly maintenance fee will include Free upgrade service for new versions, user and application manuals, Two days on-site training, Hotline support by phone, fax, email."

Another possible option might be "indefinite" or "for an indefinite period (of time)".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ständig
a licence in perpetuity


Explanation:
If it is a software licence then it would be a licence in perpetuity

Christine Andrews
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Christopher Brooks: This is true. Too bad we don't have more context. That said, it could still be "permanent license".
7 mins

agree  sylvie malich: if it's a software license
15 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ständig
Valid.


Explanation:
Valid. Permanent implies forever, which is not the case.
Hope, it helps.

xxxmms747
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ständig
ongoing


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 11:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of references on the Web for *ongoing license* (and very few for continuous license)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-20 10:21:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t care about points: the license can\'t be permanent if it is *begrenzt*=limited.

I should have added yesterday that *staendig* means that it doesn\'t get interrupted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-20 10:22:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 mins
  -> thanks