KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mittel

English translation: remedies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittel
English translation:remedies
Entered by: davidgreen

08:17 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: Mittel
and I'm not sure about this sentence in general. You experts see any problems in it?

Zusaetzlich zu allen sonstigen Mitteln, ueber die der Lizenzgeber im Rahmen dieses Abkommens oder des Gesetzes verfuegt, werden auf alle bei Faelligkeit nicht bezahlten Summen Verzugsraten aufgeschlagen, und zwar mindestens (i) ein Prozent (1%) pro Monat oder (ii) der hoechste gesetzliche Zinssatz fuer jeden Monat oder angefangenen Monat nach Faelligkeitsdatum, in dem Zahlung nicht erfolgte.

In addition to all other *means*, which the Licensor has at its disposal within the scope of this agreement or by law, at least (i) one percent (1%) per month or (ii) the maximum legal interest rate for each month or month commencing following the due date in which payment is not received shall be added to all arrears payment instalments for unpaid sums due.
davidgreen
remedies
Explanation:
! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-20 10:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*In addition to all other [legal] remedies available to the Licensor under this agreement or by law, interest at the rate of at least (i) one percent (1%) per month or (ii) at the statutory maximum shall be added to all amounts not paid when due for each month or month commencing after the [respective] due date in which payment is not received.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-20 10:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*remedies* by itself is fine; it is not necessary to add *legal* but I thought I\'d give you the option. ;-))
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Sounds the best in this context. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meansMary Wilburn
5remediessilfilla
3options available
Raghunathan
2 +1legal means
Anne Schulz
3funds/capital/resources
sylvie malich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds/capital/resources


Explanation:
one of these should do it.

sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal means


Explanation:
You may wish to supplement "legal" (In addition to any legal means,...) because this is what the text suggests.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was the safest option, but you didn't provide the requested (free) proofreading (no, it's theoretically not allowed, but......)
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedies


Explanation:
! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-20 10:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*In addition to all other [legal] remedies available to the Licensor under this agreement or by law, interest at the rate of at least (i) one percent (1%) per month or (ii) at the statutory maximum shall be added to all amounts not paid when due for each month or month commencing after the [respective] due date in which payment is not received.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-20 10:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*remedies* by itself is fine; it is not necessary to add *legal* but I thought I\'d give you the option. ;-))

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Sounds the best in this context. Thanks again.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
means


Explanation:
Your translation is accurate and idiomatic and does not introduce anything into the English text that does not appear in the original.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options available


Explanation:
In addition to all other options available.....

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95