KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wiederaufnahme-Pauschale

English translation: flat rate support resumption fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederaufnahme-Pauschale
English translation:flat rate support resumption fee
Entered by: davidgreen

08:20 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: Wiederaufnahme-Pauschale
Also, does the rest of the sentence look ok to y'all?

Sollte der Lizanznehmer Support-Leistungen fuer ein XYZ Anwendung nur zeitweise beziehen, und erneut Support-Leistungen in Anspruch nehmen wollen, wird die jeweils gueltige Wiederaufnahme-Pauschale berechnet.

If the Licensee only occasionally purchases support services for a XYZ application and would like to resume support services, the respectively valid flat resumption fee will be charged
davidgreen
flat rate support resumption fee
Explanation:
... and since you asked, I found a couple of flies in the ointment:

"occasionally": I understand "zeitweise" here as temporarily or only for a limited time. That is why the support has to be resumed.

"respectively": One of my hate words (respective/respectively is only very rarely appropriate for "jeweils"). And "valid" is not too good for "gültig" either. What they actually mean is that the customer is charged the flat rate fee which is **applicable** **at the time of resumption of the support contract**. Nothing respective about that.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks also for the explanation about respective/jeweils.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flat rate support resumption fee
Victor Dewsbery
4Victor already provided the answer, so this refers to sth elsesilfilla
3all inclusive price for renewal of license
Raghunathan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat rate support resumption fee


Explanation:
... and since you asked, I found a couple of flies in the ointment:

"occasionally": I understand "zeitweise" here as temporarily or only for a limited time. That is why the support has to be resumed.

"respectively": One of my hate words (respective/respectively is only very rarely appropriate for "jeweils"). And "valid" is not too good for "gültig" either. What they actually mean is that the customer is charged the flat rate fee which is **applicable** **at the time of resumption of the support contract**. Nothing respective about that.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks also for the explanation about respective/jeweils.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Victor already provided the answer, so this refers to sth else


Explanation:
*... and would like to use/utilise/avail itself of support services again [or: would like to resume using the support services], the flat support resumption fee in effect at the/that time shall apply/be charged.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-20 10:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err, *flat rate support resumption fee*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all inclusive price for renewal of license


Explanation:
instead of "renew support services" would prefer "renew resumption of support services"

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95