KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

uneingeschraenkt eingeschlossen konkludenter Garantien

English translation: disclaim/reject ... including, without limitation, implied warranties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zurueckweisen ... uneingeschraenkt eingeschlossen konkludenter Garantien
English translation:disclaim/reject ... including, without limitation, implied warranties
Entered by: silfilla

08:33 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: uneingeschraenkt eingeschlossen konkludenter Garantien
I don't get the grammar here:

XYZ weist ausdruecklich saemtliche andere Garantien hinsichtlich der Anwendungen oder jedweder sonstigen von XYZ erbrachten Waren oder Serviceleistungen zurueck, ob schriftlich oder muendlich, ausdruecklich oder konkludent, *uneingeschraenkt eingeschlossen konkludenter Garantien* hinsichtlich Martgaengigkeit und Eignung zu einem bestimmten Zweck.

XYZ expressly disclaims all other warranties with respect to the applications or any other goods or services provided by XYZ, whether written or oral, expressed or implied, *unrestricted including implied warranties* vis-à-vis marketability and suitability for a specific purpose.
davidgreen
s.u.
Explanation:
*XYZ expressly disclaims any and all other warranties regarding the applications or any other goods or services provided by XYZ -- whether written or oral, expressed or implied -- including, without limitation, implied warranties regarding marketability and suitability for a particular purpose.*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*rejects* would work instead of *disclaims*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-20 09:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your *with respect to the applications* is fine, too, of course; I just try to limit the enumber of words in these kinds of texts. :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-20 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*rejects* was just another option ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me sort this one out. I'll enter "disclaims" in the glossary because I don't think the question terms tend to appear in many documents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.silfilla
4implied
conny
2unlimitedly including implied warranties with respect to marketability or suitability...
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implied


Explanation:
konkludent bedeutet bereits "eingeschlossen"; eins von beiden ist also hier überflüssig.

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unlimitedly including implied warranties with respect to marketability or suitability...


Explanation:
The grammar is in fact inconclusive.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
*XYZ expressly disclaims any and all other warranties regarding the applications or any other goods or services provided by XYZ -- whether written or oral, expressed or implied -- including, without limitation, implied warranties regarding marketability and suitability for a particular purpose.*



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-05-20 09:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*rejects* would work instead of *disclaims*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-20 09:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your *with respect to the applications* is fine, too, of course; I just try to limit the enumber of words in these kinds of texts. :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-20 10:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*rejects* was just another option ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me sort this one out. I'll enter "disclaims" in the glossary because I don't think the question terms tend to appear in many documents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: Perfect
9 mins
  -> thanks ;-)