KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zusammenstellung

English translation: composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammenstellung
English translation:composition
Entered by: davidgreen

08:53 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licensing agreement
German term or phrase: Zusammenstellung
I don't have time to type in all the German, can anyone tell me in the context of software applications what this might be here in English? Compile/assemble just doesn't seem right here.

XYZ is not liable for claims for compensation of any kind, which are based on the following: (a) Changes to the application of any type, except in connection with changes that have been carried out by XYZ; (b) the contractually unintended use of the application; (c) any use of the application together with a third party product that has not been approved by XYZ, or the Zusammenstellung of third party products that have not been approved by XYZ. This paragraph details XYZ's liability with respect to the intellectual proprietary rights infringement.
davidgreen
composition
Explanation:
I would have preferred reading the excerpt in German. In my opinion this could be the missing word or a similar word, meaning that several 3rd party products have been put together and used with the software application at issue without any previous consent.

Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
Not sure about this answer but it seems the most logical out of all the rest. Thanks all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composition
Paola Gatto
3enlisting
Raghunathan
3list
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list


Explanation:
generally that's just what it is - a list.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition


Explanation:
I would have preferred reading the excerpt in German. In my opinion this could be the missing word or a similar word, meaning that several 3rd party products have been put together and used with the software application at issue without any previous consent.



Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Not sure about this answer but it seems the most logical out of all the rest. Thanks all for the help.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enlisting


Explanation:
ok?

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95