KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Offenbarungsversicherung

English translation: sworn affidavit of means (BE) / certification in lieu of oath or affidavit/disclosure under oath (AE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Offenbarungsversicherung
English translation:sworn affidavit of means (BE) / certification in lieu of oath or affidavit/disclosure under oath (AE)
Entered by: silfilla

21:25 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Offenbarungsversicherung
Contract for freelance sales representative:
"Das Recht zur Kündigung aus wichtigem Grunde ohne Einhaltung einer Frist bleibt unberührt. Als wichtige Gründe gelten insbesondere Vermögensverfall, Offenbarungsversicherung oder Insolvenzanmeldung des anderen Vertragsteils..."
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
affidavit of means
Explanation:
Is this for the UK? There is no equivalent under US bankruptcy law

IMHO "oath of disclosure" is translaterese ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 21:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 9 December 1991 Mr Fincken swore an affidavit of means (the \"affidavit\") ... viz a lie in Mr Fincken\'s affidavit of means that he held no interest in ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/reps/03a1630.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The debtor has to complete a questionnaire confirmed on oath which is, in effect, an affidavit of means. The form is provided by the court. ...
www.jsboard.co.uk/civil_law/cbb/mf_11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 21:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the debtor to offer a sworn affidavit of means early in. negotiations. This enables creditors to see the full extent of the ...
www.pkf.co.uk/download/Bankruptcy booklet.pdf

You could also write: *sworn affidavit of means*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-20 21:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d definitely include the German, either preceding or following the English translation, because teh English can merely be an approximation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-20 22:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the process is referred to as *supplementary proceedings* and the (rough) equivalent to the German would be the *Certification in Lieu of Oath or Affidavit*, at least as far as I\'ve been able to ascertain so far.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-20 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the state, thre is also a *hearing on execution* (in smalls claims court) at which *disclosure under oath* is required.

http://smallclaims.homestead.com/
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
‘affidavit of means’ looks somewhat out of place in the context of this contract but to opt for any other answer in the face of such overwhelming peer endorsement would be ‘to pervert the course of justice’. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4affidavit of meanssilfilla
3 +1affidavit as to the accuracy of an account or an inventory
Textklick
3Confidentiality clause
Raghunathan
3statement of affairsKieran McCann
2guarantee for confidentiality
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affidavit of means


Explanation:
Is this for the UK? There is no equivalent under US bankruptcy law

IMHO "oath of disclosure" is translaterese ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 21:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 9 December 1991 Mr Fincken swore an affidavit of means (the \"affidavit\") ... viz a lie in Mr Fincken\'s affidavit of means that he held no interest in ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/reps/03a1630.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 21:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The debtor has to complete a questionnaire confirmed on oath which is, in effect, an affidavit of means. The form is provided by the court. ...
www.jsboard.co.uk/civil_law/cbb/mf_11.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-20 21:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the debtor to offer a sworn affidavit of means early in. negotiations. This enables creditors to see the full extent of the ...
www.pkf.co.uk/download/Bankruptcy booklet.pdf

You could also write: *sworn affidavit of means*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-20 21:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d definitely include the German, either preceding or following the English translation, because teh English can merely be an approximation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-20 22:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, the process is referred to as *supplementary proceedings* and the (rough) equivalent to the German would be the *Certification in Lieu of Oath or Affidavit*, at least as far as I\'ve been able to ascertain so far.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-05-20 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the state, thre is also a *hearing on execution* (in smalls claims court) at which *disclosure under oath* is required.

http://smallclaims.homestead.com/

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
‘affidavit of means’ looks somewhat out of place in the context of this contract but to opt for any other answer in the face of such overwhelming peer endorsement would be ‘to pervert the course of justice’. Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manuela Junghans
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Protradit: or "statement of financial condition" civics.com/old-site/kaspar9.htm also possible is (financial) disclosure statement
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Textklick: Dietl-Lorenz is more or less in agreement. (see below). Also your first link is convincing.....Added> Well, at least DL agreed with you. For interesting comments on its use: http://www.proz.com/post/10685#10685:
10 hrs
  -> [...] not impressed by Dietl-Lorenz; [...] lots of translaterese! [...] thanks ;-) / I second Allison! Garner is excellent; BLD is necessary, to! And then there's the Web ... (How did we manage to be accurate before that came along? We probably weren't!)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guarantee for confidentiality


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidavit as to the accuracy of an account or an inventory


Explanation:
Alpmann Brockhaus Fachlexikon Recht, 2004:

Offenbarungsversicherung:

früher Offenbarungseid, Unterfall einer eidesstattlichen Versicherung bezogen auf eine prozessuale Offenbarungsverpflichtung, die dem Vollstreckungsgläubiger als Hilfsmittel zur Durchführung der Zwangsvollstreckung dient. Die Voraussetzungen für die eidesstattliche Offenbarungsversicherung ergeben sich aus §§807,836 Abs.3 u. 883 Abs.2 ZPO. Zunächst ist erforderlich, dass eine Offenbarungsverpflichtung besteht...

Dietl-Lorenz:

Offenbarungseid: oath of disclosure, oath of manifestation; affidavit as to the accuracy of an account or an inventory.

My suggestion is a bit long-winded, but I think it sounds most comprehensible. Your shout.

HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-21 08:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dietl-Lorenz

affidavit of means (etwa:) Offenbarungsversicherung

Didn\'t seem to work going from DE>EN(?)Maybe because of the \'etwa\'.


Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Frosty, but I've switched my allegiance to Sylfilla's offering, and am quietly pondering on the price of Dietl-Lorenz ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of affairs


Explanation:
appears to be the closest equivalent, although perhaps wise to retain the original as well


    Reference: http://www.bizhelp24.com/insolvency/statement_of_affairs.sht...
    Reference: http://www.nics.gov.uk/ni-direct/deti/insolve/gn5.pdf
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confidentiality clause


Explanation:
an option you may consider

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95