KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wertschöpfungsumfänge

English translation: US contract language might say


17:50 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Service Agreement
German term or phrase: Wertschöpfungsumfänge
In a quality agreement:

2. Der an ABC ausliefernde Modullieferant hat gegenüber dem Abnehmer die Qualitätsverantwortung für alle beauftragten Wertschöpfungsumfänge am gesamten Modul.
xxxVadney
English translation:US contract language might say
Explanation:
...has the responsibility to comply with any and all quality standards as set forth in the product specifications for the module in its entirety.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1US contract language might saygangels
4...added value accruing (from)Sandy A Pirie
3products, systems and services
Tom Funke


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...added value accruing (from)


Explanation:
Suspect it could be put this way.

or possibly, if it's meant purely financially: ... for all authorised revenue accrued through ...

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertschöpfungsumfänge
products, systems and services


Explanation:
I'm going by your (limited) context here -- esepcailly the reference to 'quality'.

Background and Context in KudoZ questions tend to be disappointingly sparse -- especially considering that good answers often depend on such factors. In your question too, it might help to know more about the nature of the >>module<<: What's being sold here?

HTH ... a little anyway :-)
Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US contract language might say


Explanation:
...has the responsibility to comply with any and all quality standards as set forth in the product specifications for the module in its entirety.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
48 days