KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ZSBs

English translation: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=429059


18:31 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Service Agreement
German term or phrase: ZSBs
In an agreement, Volkwagen AG is using an abbreviation ZSBs:

12. Gewährleistungsforderungen aus Setzteilen eines ZSBs, die nicht als Einzel- oder Ersatzteil lieferbar sind, gibt der Modullieferant nach Belastung durch Volkswagen ggf. nach dem Verursacherprinzip weiter. Bei Gewährleistungsforderungen aus Setzteilen eines ZSBs, die auch als Einzel- oder Ersatzteil lieferbar sind, erfolgt, falls nichts anderes vereinbart ist, eine Direktabwicklung mit dem Kundendienst.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=429059
Explanation:
looks like it was in the glossary
my guess would have been Zusammenbau, that's how I found that link through google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation they gave there was:
supplier component/subassembly
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=429059
Anne-Carine Zimmer
2 -1Zweiseitenband = double sideband
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=429059


Explanation:
looks like it was in the glossary
my guess would have been Zusammenbau, that's how I found that link through google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 18:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation they gave there was:
supplier component/subassembly

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: this seems like it would be more likely that the other option offered
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
57 mins

agree  Kevin Harper: I have come across it in abbreviation lists in automotive specifications as this.
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: I have done many translations for VW, and this IS the abbreviation they use for Zusammenbau.
15 hrs

agree  EdithK
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zweiseitenband = double sideband


Explanation:
is given in the ref. below for ZSB. It is doubtful whether it fits into your context, but then again I do not have the details and it just could be ...


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
    Reference: http://www.Eurodicautom.com
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Not as it has to do with automotive...
15 hrs