KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Doppelinanspruchnahme

English translation: exclusion of double liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelinanspruchnahme
English translation:exclusion of double liability
Entered by: Ron Peek

09:36 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / participation agreement
German term or phrase: Doppelinanspruchnahme
What would the English term be for this? The exclusion of 'double claims'? Many thanks in advance!

CONTEXT:

Part of a clause in a participation agreement:

'Ausschluss der Doppelinanspruchnahme

Wenn und soweit die ZZZ nach diesem Vertrag und seinen Anlagen für den Zustand der YYY, insbesondere nach §§ 8, 9, 14 und 23 haftet, und wenn und soweit diese Vorgänge und Maßnahmen zugleich zu Verlusten der YYY führen, die die ZZZ gemäß § 18 Abs. 3 und 4 übernommen oder noch zu übernehmen hat, so sind mit der Erfüllung der Verlustausgleichsverpflichtung gemäß § 18 Abs. 3 und 4 die Ansprüche des Investors oder ggf. des Investor-Gesellschafters aus der vorstehend genannten Haftung insoweit als erfüllt anzusehen.'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
exclusion of double liability
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 09:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. ZZZ cannot be held liable for the investor\'s claims twice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 09:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term *compound liability* refers to financial intruments, I think, but I\'ll try to find out. If it\'s not limited to that, then it could work here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-23 10:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, compound liability refers either to equity instruments or to the liability of insurance compaanies to make payments to two parties instead of just one. The term doesn\'t apply here therefore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-23 10:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me that you could also say:

*exclusion of double liability for claims*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. The 'double liability' bit will do nicely. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exclusion of double liabilitysilfilla
3Elimination of duplicate claim
Raghunathan
3exclusion of double claimsMonika Leit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion of double claims


Explanation:
your own suggestion sounds good to me.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion of double liability


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 09:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. ZZZ cannot be held liable for the investor\'s claims twice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 09:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term *compound liability* refers to financial intruments, I think, but I\'ll try to find out. If it\'s not limited to that, then it could work here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-23 10:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, compound liability refers either to equity instruments or to the liability of insurance compaanies to make payments to two parties instead of just one. The term doesn\'t apply here therefore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-23 10:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me that you could also say:

*exclusion of double liability for claims*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. The 'double liability' bit will do nicely. :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elimination of duplicate claim


Explanation:
is another possibility

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95