KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Untervollmacht

English translation: substitute power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untervollmacht
English translation:substitute power of attorney
Entered by: arum

08:39 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Untervollmacht
Description of 'Power of Attorney'. Am I correct in using the term 'partial power of attorney'? (The description just before this word reads: ".. die Vollmacht ganz oder teilweise auf andere zu übertragen...")
arum
substitute power of attorney
Explanation:
sagt Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch delegated authority wäre möglich
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substitute power of attorneyMonika Leit
4Delegation of power and authorityxxxAdrian MM.
3restricted power of attorney
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute power of attorney


Explanation:
sagt Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch delegated authority wäre möglich

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: or subdelegated power of attorney
13 mins
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delegation of power and authority


Explanation:
'.. to delegate the Power of Attorney in whole or part to others..'

Delegated Authority, Responsibility, and Areas of Potential Risk Finance PDF copy DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY ...



    Reference: http://www.ucsc.edu/finaff/cc/ARH/HAfinance.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricted power of attorney


Explanation:
just an attempt.
It maya be for executing certain actions only (may be that the holder of POA is not empowered to carry out certain other actions)

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95