KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

entferntere Mangelfolgeschäden

English translation: indirect consequential damages


11:19 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: entferntere Mangelfolgeschäden
This appears in a liability clause in a contract: "x haftet nicht für entferntere Mangelfolgeschäden und für entfernte Schäden; dasselbe gilt für entgangenen Gewinn"
JMcKechnie
English translation:indirect consequential damages
Explanation:
... liabilities, obligations, costs, expenses, damages or judgments of any kind or nature whatsoever (including consequential damages (Mangelfolgeschaden), ...
www.irconnect.com/mc/irc/secfilings. mc?cmd=disp&id=3529652&type=HTML

warranties or the limitation of incidental or consequential damages for certain ... zufällige Schäden oder Mangelfolgeschäden für bestimmte an Kunden ...
support.3com.com/infodeli/ tools/nic/3cisdn/quickstartguide.pdf

www.activeangler.com will not be held liable in any way for direct or indirect consequential damages that may result as a result of the use of this web site ...
www.activeangler.com/legal_statements/notices.asp

Waiver of Indirect Consequential Damages. Background; Relation to liquidated damages; Impact on owner; Impact on contractor. Warranty, Repair and CallBack ...
www.fedpubseminars.com/seminar/aia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not so sure about \"indirect\" for \"entferntere\" though)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-15 11:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the following explanation suggests that \"entferntere\" does indeed mean \"indirect\" in this context:

\"Hierbei unterscheidet man in unmittelbare oder \"enge\" Mangelfolgeschäden und mittelbare oder \"entferntere\" Mangelfolgeschäden. Während die \"engen\" Mangelfolgeschäden dem eigentlichen Erfüllungsinteresse des Käufers oder Bestellers zugeordnet werden und damit zum Schadenersatz wegen Nichterfüllung gehören, fallen die \"entfernten\" Mangelfolgeschäden unter den Schadenersatz wegen Verletzung vertraglicher Sorgfaltspflichten (sog. pVV).\"
http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Mangelfolgesch...

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to fit well, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indirect consequential harm caused by a defectMonika Leit
3 +1indirect consequential damages
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indirect consequential damages


Explanation:
... liabilities, obligations, costs, expenses, damages or judgments of any kind or nature whatsoever (including consequential damages (Mangelfolgeschaden), ...
www.irconnect.com/mc/irc/secfilings. mc?cmd=disp&id=3529652&type=HTML

warranties or the limitation of incidental or consequential damages for certain ... zufällige Schäden oder Mangelfolgeschäden für bestimmte an Kunden ...
support.3com.com/infodeli/ tools/nic/3cisdn/quickstartguide.pdf

www.activeangler.com will not be held liable in any way for direct or indirect consequential damages that may result as a result of the use of this web site ...
www.activeangler.com/legal_statements/notices.asp

Waiver of Indirect Consequential Damages. Background; Relation to liquidated damages; Impact on owner; Impact on contractor. Warranty, Repair and CallBack ...
www.fedpubseminars.com/seminar/aia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not so sure about \"indirect\" for \"entferntere\" though)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-15 11:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the following explanation suggests that \"entferntere\" does indeed mean \"indirect\" in this context:

\"Hierbei unterscheidet man in unmittelbare oder \"enge\" Mangelfolgeschäden und mittelbare oder \"entferntere\" Mangelfolgeschäden. Während die \"engen\" Mangelfolgeschäden dem eigentlichen Erfüllungsinteresse des Käufers oder Bestellers zugeordnet werden und damit zum Schadenersatz wegen Nichterfüllung gehören, fallen die \"entfernten\" Mangelfolgeschäden unter den Schadenersatz wegen Verletzung vertraglicher Sorgfaltspflichten (sog. pVV).\"
http://www.versicherungsnetz.de/Onlinelexikon/Mangelfolgesch...



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seems to fit well, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But consequential damage. "Damages (Schaden) in the plural has an entirely different meaning: it is the compensation paid to the successful plaintiff for injury to or interference with their rights."
1648 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirect consequential harm caused by a defect


Explanation:
nach Leo

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88