KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wenn es das Wohl der Gesellschaft erfordert

English translation: when this is in the Company's interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wenn es das Wohl der Gesellschaft erfordert
English translation:when this is in the Company's interests
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

06:18 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
German term or phrase: wenn es das Wohl der Gesellschaft erfordert
Context:
Die Generaversammlung ist von den Geschäftsführern immer dann schriftlich einzuberufen, * wenn es das Wohl der Gesellschaft erfordert * ...

If it benefits the company??

Maybe anyone comes up with a better solution ...
Michael Kucharski
when this is in the Company's interests
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when this is in the Company's interestsIngrid Blank
3if conducive to the health of the company
Hermann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when this is in the Company's interests


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 mins

agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Monika Leit
3 hrs

agree  silfilla
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wenn es das Wohl der Gesellschaft erforlder
if conducive to the health of the company


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29